Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. UT-Pan American

Deciding between Texas A & M University Corpus Christi and The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Texas A & M University Corpus Christi
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Corpus Christi, TX
  • UT-Pan American Edinburg, TX
  • Setting
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Large City
  • UT-Pan American Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 11,266
  • UT-Pan American 33,881
  • Type
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Public 4 Year
  • UT-Pan American Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi #815
  • UT-Pan American #924
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi -
  • UT-Pan American -
  • Status
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Non-profit
  • UT-Pan American Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
  • UT-Pan American
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $9,748
  • UT-Pan American $9,987
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $20,794
  • UT-Pan American $19,827
  • Room & Board
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $12,748
  • UT-Pan American $9,728
  • Average Net Price
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $15,233
  • UT-Pan American $5,282
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $9,597
  • UT-Pan American $11,663
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 76%
  • UT-Pan American 93%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Calculate
  • UT-Pan American Calculate
  • Applied
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 12,049
  • UT-Pan American 18,377
  • Admitted
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 10,673
  • UT-Pan American 17,310
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 88.6%
  • UT-Pan American 94.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 21%
  • UT-Pan American 40.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1080
  • UT-Pan American 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 22
  • UT-Pan American 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3.41
  • UT-Pan American 3.16
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi B+
  • UT-Pan American B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Easy
  • UT-Pan American Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
  • UT-Pan American
  • ACT Range
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 19/25
  • UT-Pan American 15/21
  • SAT Range
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 970/1193
  • UT-Pan American 880/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Test optional
  • UT-Pan American Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Jul 1, 2027
  • UT-Pan American Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 19:1
  • UT-Pan American 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (16%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • UT-Pan American
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 40%
  • UT-Pan American 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $47,000
  • UT-Pan American $41,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 54%
  • UT-Pan American 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $23,000
  • UT-Pan American $10,539
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $237
  • UT-Pan American $108
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 40%
  • UT-Pan American 42%
  • % Women
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 60%
  • UT-Pan American 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi High
  • UT-Pan American Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • UT-Pan American No
  • % White
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 38%
  • UT-Pan American 3%
  • % Asian
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 2%
  • UT-Pan American 1%
  • % Black
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 7%
  • UT-Pan American 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 48%
  • UT-Pan American 91%
  • % Native American
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 0%
  • UT-Pan American 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 0%
  • UT-Pan American 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1%
  • UT-Pan American 0%
  • % International
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3%
  • UT-Pan American 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1%
  • UT-Pan American 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 97%
  • UT-Pan American 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3%
  • UT-Pan American 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Yes
  • UT-Pan American Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • UT-Pan American No
  • Meal Plan
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • UT-Pan American Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • UT-Pan American Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • UT-Pan American Yes
  • Learn More
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Details
  • UT-Pan American Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Texas A & M University Corpus Christi in Corpus Christi, TX with The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley in Edinburg, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is larger than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi based on total student enrollment (33,881 students vs. 11,266 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is located in Corpus Christi, TX (Large City setting); The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is in Edinburg, TX (Small City setting).
  • Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 19:1; The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 20:1.

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. UT-Pan American Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi or UT-Pan American? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi ($5,282 vs. $15,233).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley are 23.7% lower than at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi ($9,728 vs. $12,748).
  • The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is 2.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi (about $239 more per year; $9,987.00 vs. $9,748.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.9% higher at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi than at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (about $967 more per year; $20,794.00 vs. $19,827.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley than at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi (93% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley students is 21.5% larger than aid received by Texas A & M University Corpus Christi students ($11,663 vs. $9,597).

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. UT-Pan American Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi or UT-Pan American? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT-Pan American and Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi (1080) is 90 points higher than at UT-Pan American (990).
  • Incoming Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at UT-Pan American).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 970/1193; The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 880/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 19/25; The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 15/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi - Test optional; UT-Pan American - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Jul 1, 2027; UT-Pan American Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at UT-Pan American (3.16).
  • UT-Pan American has a higher acceptance rate (94.2%) than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi (88.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21% at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. 40.5% at UT-Pan American.

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. UT-Pan American Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi and UT-Pan American? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Texas A & M University Corpus Christi's (40%).
  • Graduates from Texas A & M University Corpus Christi earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than UT-Pan American graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley graduates have a $12,461 lower median loan debt than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates ($10,539 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, UT-Pan American graduates have an estimated $129 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates ($108 vs. $237).
  • More Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT-Pan American students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.