Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. Texas Woman's University
Deciding between Texas A & M University Corpus Christi and Texas Woman's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Texas A & M University Corpus Christi
Texas Woman's University
-
Overview
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Texas Woman's University
- Location
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Corpus Christi, TX
-
Texas Woman's University Denton, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Large City
-
Texas Woman's University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 11,266
-
Texas Woman's University 15,361
-
-
- Type
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Public 4 Year
-
Texas Woman's University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi #815
-
Texas Woman's University #844
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi -
-
Texas Woman's University -
-
-
- Status
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Non-profit
-
Texas Woman's University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi tamucc.edu
-
Texas Woman's University twu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
-
Texas Woman's University
-
-
-
Cost
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Texas Woman's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $9,748
-
Texas Woman's University $8,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $20,794
-
Texas Woman's University $18,480
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $12,748
-
Texas Woman's University $11,826
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $15,233
-
Texas Woman's University $11,636
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $9,597
-
Texas Woman's University $10,309
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 76%
-
Texas Woman's University 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Texas Woman's University
- Admission Chances
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Calculate
-
Texas Woman's University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 12,049
-
Texas Woman's University 8,353
-
-
- Admitted
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 10,673
-
Texas Woman's University 8,029
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 88.6%
-
Texas Woman's University 96.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 21%
-
Texas Woman's University 19.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1080
-
Texas Woman's University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 22
-
Texas Woman's University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3.41
-
Texas Woman's University 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi B+
-
Texas Woman's University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Easy
-
Texas Woman's University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
-
Texas Woman's University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 19/25
-
Texas Woman's University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 970/1193
-
Texas Woman's University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Test optional
-
Texas Woman's University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Jul 1, 2027
-
Texas Woman's University
-
-
-
Academics
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Texas Woman's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 19:1
-
Texas Woman's University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Texas Woman's University
- Health Professions (34%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Business (7%)
- Work and Family Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Texas Woman's University
- Graduation Rate
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 40%
-
Texas Woman's University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $47,000
-
Texas Woman's University $48,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 54%
-
Texas Woman's University 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $23,000
-
Texas Woman's University $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $237
-
Texas Woman's University $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Texas Woman's University
- % Men
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 40%
-
Texas Woman's University 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 60%
-
Texas Woman's University 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi High
-
Texas Woman's University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
-
Texas Woman's University No
-
-
- % White
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 38%
-
Texas Woman's University 39%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 2%
-
Texas Woman's University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 7%
-
Texas Woman's University 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 48%
-
Texas Woman's University 27%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 0%
-
Texas Woman's University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 0%
-
Texas Woman's University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1%
-
Texas Woman's University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3%
-
Texas Woman's University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1%
-
Texas Woman's University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Texas Woman's University
- % In-State
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 97%
-
Texas Woman's University 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3%
-
Texas Woman's University 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Texas Woman's University
- Campus Housing
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Yes
-
Texas Woman's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
-
Texas Woman's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
-
Texas Woman's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
-
Texas Woman's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
-
Texas Woman's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Texas A & M University Corpus Christi in Corpus Christi, TX with Texas Woman's University in Denton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas Woman's University is larger than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi based on total student enrollment (15,361 students vs. 11,266 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is located in Corpus Christi, TX (Large City setting); Texas Woman's University is in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting).
- Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Woman's University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 19:1; Texas Woman's University 16:1.
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. Texas Woman's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi or Texas Woman's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Woman's University than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi ($11,636 vs. $15,233).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Woman's University are 7.2% lower than at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi ($11,826 vs. $12,748).
- Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is 12.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas Woman's University (about $1,108 more per year; $9,748.00 vs. $8,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.5% higher at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi than at Texas Woman's University (about $2,314 more per year; $20,794.00 vs. $18,480.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Woman's University than at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi (88% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Woman's University students is 7.4% larger than aid received by Texas A & M University Corpus Christi students ($10,309 vs. $9,597).
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. Texas Woman's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi or Texas Woman's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Texas Woman's University and Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi (1080) is 40 points higher than at Texas Woman's University (1040).
- Incoming Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Texas Woman's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 970/1193; Texas Woman's University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 19/25; Texas Woman's University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi - Test optional; Texas Woman's University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Texas Woman's University (3.24).
- Texas Woman's University has a higher acceptance rate (96.1%) than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi (88.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21% at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. 19.9% at Texas Woman's University.
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. Texas Woman's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi and Texas Woman's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Texas A & M University Corpus Christi's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Texas Woman's University's (39%).
- Graduates from Texas Woman's University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Woman's University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates ($20,000 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Texas Woman's University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates ($206 vs. $237).
- More Texas Woman's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.