Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. PVAMU

Deciding between Texas A & M University Corpus Christi and Prairie View A & M University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Texas A & M University Corpus Christi
Prairie View A & M University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Corpus Christi, TX
  • PVAMU Prairie View, TX
  • Setting
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Large City
  • PVAMU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 11,266
  • PVAMU 9,922
  • Type
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Public 4 Year
  • PVAMU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi #815
  • PVAMU #1003
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi -
  • PVAMU -
  • Status
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Non-profit
  • PVAMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
  • PVAMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $9,748
  • PVAMU $11,299
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $20,794
  • PVAMU $26,874
  • Room & Board
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $12,748
  • PVAMU $10,317
  • Average Net Price
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $15,233
  • PVAMU $14,448
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $9,597
  • PVAMU $15,769
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 76%
  • PVAMU 82%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 12,049
  • PVAMU 12,936
  • Admitted
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 10,673
  • PVAMU 10,259
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 88.6%
  • PVAMU 79.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 21%
  • PVAMU 18.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1080
  • PVAMU 970
  • Typical ACT score
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 22
  • PVAMU 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3.41
  • PVAMU 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi B+
  • PVAMU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Easy
  • PVAMU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
  • PVAMU
  • ACT Range
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 19/25
  • PVAMU 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 970/1193
  • PVAMU 860/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Test optional
  • PVAMU Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Jul 1, 2027
  • PVAMU Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 19:1
  • PVAMU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (16%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • PVAMU
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 40%
  • PVAMU 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $47,000
  • PVAMU $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 54%
  • PVAMU 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $23,000
  • PVAMU $28,955
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $237
  • PVAMU $299
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 40%
  • PVAMU 34%
  • % Women
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 60%
  • PVAMU 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi High
  • PVAMU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • PVAMU Yes
  • % White
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 38%
  • PVAMU 3%
  • % Asian
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 2%
  • PVAMU 3%
  • % Black
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 7%
  • PVAMU 86%
  • % Hispanic
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 48%
  • PVAMU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 0%
  • PVAMU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 0%
  • PVAMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1%
  • PVAMU 1%
  • % International
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3%
  • PVAMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1%
  • PVAMU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 97%
  • PVAMU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3%
  • PVAMU 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Yes
  • PVAMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • PVAMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • PVAMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • PVAMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
  • PVAMU No
  • Learn More
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Details
  • PVAMU Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Texas A & M University Corpus Christi in Corpus Christi, TX with Prairie View A & M University in Prairie View, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is larger than PVAMU based on total student enrollment (11,266 students vs. 9,922 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is located in Corpus Christi, TX (Large City setting); Prairie View A & M University is in Prairie View, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Prairie View A & M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 19:1; Prairie View A & M University 17:1.

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. PVAMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi or PVAMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Prairie View A & M University than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi ($14,448 vs. $15,233).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Prairie View A & M University are 19.1% lower than at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi ($10,317 vs. $12,748).
  • Prairie View A & M University is 15.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi (about $1,551 more per year; $11,299.00 vs. $9,748.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.2% higher at PVAMU than at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi (about $6,080 more per year; $26,874.00 vs. $20,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Prairie View A & M University than at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi (82% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Prairie View A & M University students is 64.3% larger than aid received by Texas A & M University Corpus Christi students ($15,769 vs. $9,597).

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. PVAMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi or PVAMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PVAMU and Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi (1080) is 110 points higher than at PVAMU (970).
  • Incoming Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 18 at PVAMU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 970/1193; Prairie View A & M University 860/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 19/25; Prairie View A & M University 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi - Test optional; PVAMU - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Jul 1, 2027; PVAMU Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at PVAMU (3.3).
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has a higher acceptance rate (88.6%) than PVAMU (79.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21% at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. 18.4% at PVAMU.

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi vs. PVAMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi and PVAMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Texas A & M University Corpus Christi's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Prairie View A & M University's (34%).
  • Graduates from Texas A & M University Corpus Christi earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than PVAMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas A & M University Corpus Christi graduates have a $5,955 lower median loan debt than PVAMU graduates ($23,000 vs. $28,955).
  • Among borrowers, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PVAMU graduates ($237 vs. $299).
  • More Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PVAMU students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.