A&M Commerce vs. UNT
Deciding between East Texas A&M University and University of North Texas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
East Texas A&M University
University of North Texas
-
Overview
- A&M Commerce
- UNT
- Location
-
A&M Commerce Commerce, TX
-
UNT Denton, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
A&M Commerce Remote Town
-
UNT Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
A&M Commerce 13,252
-
UNT 46,864
-
-
- Type
-
A&M Commerce Public 4 Year
-
UNT Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
A&M Commerce #913
-
UNT #671
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
A&M Commerce -
-
UNT -
-
-
- Status
-
A&M Commerce Non-profit
-
UNT Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
A&M Commerce
-
UNT
-
-
-
Cost
- A&M Commerce
- UNT
- Tuition (In State)
-
A&M Commerce $10,026
-
UNT $11,309
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
A&M Commerce $22,326
-
UNT $21,149
-
-
- Room & Board
-
A&M Commerce $10,634
-
UNT $11,194
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
A&M Commerce $12,327
-
UNT $15,965
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
A&M Commerce $11,342
-
UNT $10,408
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
A&M Commerce 91%
-
UNT 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- A&M Commerce
- UNT
- Applied
-
A&M Commerce 10,625
-
UNT 38,477
-
-
- Admitted
-
A&M Commerce 9,801
-
UNT 27,793
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
A&M Commerce 92.2%
-
UNT 72.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
A&M Commerce 12.3%
-
UNT 24.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
A&M Commerce 1030
-
UNT 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
A&M Commerce 21
-
UNT 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
A&M Commerce 3.36
-
UNT 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
A&M Commerce B+
-
UNT B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
A&M Commerce Very Easy
-
UNT Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
A&M Commerce
-
UNT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
A&M Commerce 18/24
-
UNT 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
A&M Commerce 910/1150
-
UNT 980/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
A&M Commerce Test optional
-
UNT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
A&M Commerce Aug 15, 2027
-
UNT Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- A&M Commerce
- UNT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
A&M Commerce 17:1
-
UNT 25:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
A&M Commerce
- General Studies (43%)
- Business (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
- Agriculture (4%)
-
UNT
- Business (21%)
- General Studies (17%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Communication (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- A&M Commerce
- UNT
- Graduation Rate
-
A&M Commerce 37%
-
UNT 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
A&M Commerce $41,200
-
UNT $47,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
A&M Commerce 46%
-
UNT 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
A&M Commerce $20,514
-
UNT $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
A&M Commerce $212
-
UNT $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- A&M Commerce
- UNT
- % Men
-
A&M Commerce 39%
-
UNT 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
A&M Commerce 61%
-
UNT 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
A&M Commerce High
-
UNT Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
A&M Commerce No
-
UNT No
-
-
- % White
-
A&M Commerce 50%
-
UNT 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
A&M Commerce 2%
-
UNT 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
A&M Commerce 21%
-
UNT 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
A&M Commerce 18%
-
UNT 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
A&M Commerce 1%
-
UNT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
A&M Commerce 0%
-
UNT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
A&M Commerce 6%
-
UNT 8%
-
-
- % International
-
A&M Commerce 2%
-
UNT 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
A&M Commerce 1%
-
UNT 1%
-
-
-
Students
- A&M Commerce
- UNT
- % In-State
-
A&M Commerce 96%
-
UNT 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
A&M Commerce 3%
-
UNT 3%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare East Texas A&M University in Commerce, TX with University of North Texas in Denton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Texas is larger than A&M Commerce based on total student enrollment (46,864 students vs. 13,252 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- East Texas A&M University is located in Commerce, TX (Remote Town setting); University of North Texas is in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting).
- East Texas A&M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: East Texas A&M University 17:1; University of North Texas 25:1.
A&M Commerce vs. UNT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, A&M Commerce or UNT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Texas A&M University than UNT ($12,327 vs. $15,965).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Texas A&M University are 5% lower than at University of North Texas ($10,634 vs. $11,194).
- University of North Texas is 12.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than A&M Commerce (about $1,283 more per year; $11,309.00 vs. $10,026.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.6% higher at A&M Commerce than at University of North Texas (about $1,177 more per year; $22,326.00 vs. $21,149.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at East Texas A&M University than at University of North Texas (91% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by East Texas A&M University students is 9% larger than aid received by University of North Texas students ($11,342 vs. $10,408).
A&M Commerce vs. UNT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, A&M Commerce or UNT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNT and A&M Commerce.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Texas (1110) is 80 points higher than at A&M Commerce (1030).
- Incoming UNT students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at A&M Commerce).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Texas A&M University 910/1150; University of North Texas 980/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Texas A&M University 18/24; University of North Texas 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: A&M Commerce - Test optional; UNT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: A&M Commerce Aug 15, 2027; UNT Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UNT students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at A&M Commerce (3.36).
- A&M Commerce has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than UNT (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.3% at A&M Commerce vs. 24.2% at UNT.
A&M Commerce vs. UNT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for A&M Commerce and UNT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Texas's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than East Texas A&M University's (37%).
- Graduates from University of North Texas earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than A&M Commerce graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Texas graduates have a $514 lower median loan debt than A&M Commerce graduates ($20,000 vs. $20,514).
- Among borrowers, UNT graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than A&M Commerce graduates ($206 vs. $212).
- More UNT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former A&M Commerce students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.