A&M Commerce vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Deciding between East Texas A&M University and The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
East Texas A&M University
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
Overview
- A&M Commerce
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Location
-
A&M Commerce Commerce, TX
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
A&M Commerce Remote Town
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
A&M Commerce 13,252
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3,786
-
-
- Type
-
A&M Commerce Public 4 Year
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
A&M Commerce #913
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
A&M Commerce -
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Status
-
A&M Commerce Non-profit
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
A&M Commerce tamuc.edu
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio uthscsa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
A&M Commerce
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
-
Cost
- A&M Commerce
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Tuition (In State)
-
A&M Commerce $10,026
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $4,536
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
A&M Commerce $22,326
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $17,172
-
-
- Room & Board
-
A&M Commerce $10,634
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $19,995
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
A&M Commerce $12,327
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
A&M Commerce $11,342
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
A&M Commerce 91%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- A&M Commerce
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Admission Chances
-
A&M Commerce Calculate
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
A&M Commerce 10,625
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Admitted
-
A&M Commerce 9,801
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
A&M Commerce 92.2%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Enrolled
-
A&M Commerce 12.3%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
A&M Commerce 1030
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
A&M Commerce 21
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
A&M Commerce 3.36
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
A&M Commerce B+
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
A&M Commerce Very Easy
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
A&M Commerce
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- ACT Range
-
A&M Commerce 18/24
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- SAT Range
-
A&M Commerce 910/1150
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
A&M Commerce Test optional
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
A&M Commerce Aug 15, 2027
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
-
Academics
- A&M Commerce
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
A&M Commerce 17:1
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
A&M Commerce
- General Studies (43%)
- Business (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
- Agriculture (4%)
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- A&M Commerce
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Graduation Rate
-
A&M Commerce 37%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
A&M Commerce $41,200
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $110,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
A&M Commerce 46%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
A&M Commerce $20,514
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $12,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
A&M Commerce $212
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $129
-
-
-
Diversity
- A&M Commerce
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- % Men
-
A&M Commerce 39%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
A&M Commerce 61%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
A&M Commerce High
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio High
-
-
- HBCU
-
A&M Commerce No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- % White
-
A&M Commerce 50%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 38%
-
-
- % Asian
-
A&M Commerce 2%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
A&M Commerce 21%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
A&M Commerce 18%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 41%
-
-
- % Native American
-
A&M Commerce 1%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
A&M Commerce 0%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
A&M Commerce 6%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3%
-
-
- % International
-
A&M Commerce 2%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
A&M Commerce 1%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3%
-
-
-
Students
- A&M Commerce
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- % In-State
-
A&M Commerce 96%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
A&M Commerce 3%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
-
Campus
- A&M Commerce
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Campus Housing
-
A&M Commerce Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
A&M Commerce Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
A&M Commerce Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
A&M Commerce Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
A&M Commerce Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare East Texas A&M University in Commerce, TX with The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
East Texas A&M University is larger than The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio based on total student enrollment (13,252 students vs. 3,786 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- East Texas A&M University is located in Commerce, TX (Remote Town setting); The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- East Texas A&M University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: East Texas A&M University 17:1; The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 6:1.
A&M Commerce vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, A&M Commerce or The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Texas A&M University are 46.8% lower than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio ($10,634 vs. $19,995).
- East Texas A&M University is 121% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about $5,490 more per year; $10,026.00 vs. $4,536.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30% higher at A&M Commerce than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about $5,154 more per year; $22,326.00 vs. $17,172.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at East Texas A&M University than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (91% vs. 0%).
A&M Commerce vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, A&M Commerce or The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio and A&M Commerce.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Texas A&M University 910/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: East Texas A&M University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: A&M Commerce - Test optional; The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: A&M Commerce Aug 15, 2027.
A&M Commerce vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for A&M Commerce and The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio earn a median of about $69,200 more per year than A&M Commerce graduates about ten years after starting college ($110,400 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates have a $8,014 lower median loan debt than A&M Commerce graduates ($12,500 vs. $20,514).
- Among borrowers, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates have an estimated $83 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than A&M Commerce graduates ($129 vs. $212).
- More The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former A&M Commerce students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.