Tennessee Wesleyan University vs. MBC
Deciding between Tennessee Wesleyan University and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Tennessee Wesleyan University
Mary Baldwin University
-
Overview
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- MBC
- Location
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Athens, TN
-
MBC Staunton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Distant Town
-
MBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 1,198
-
MBC 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
-
MBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University #762
-
MBC #1045
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University United Methodist
-
MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Non-profit
-
MBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University tnwesleyan.edu
-
MBC marybaldwin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University
-
MBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- MBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $30,814
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $30,814
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $9,458
-
MBC $11,411
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $15,125
-
MBC $17,810
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $24,692
-
MBC $28,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 100%
-
MBC 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- MBC
- Applied
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 902
-
MBC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 621
-
MBC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 68.8%
-
MBC
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 30.3%
-
MBC
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 1030
-
MBC 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 20
-
MBC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 3.5
-
MBC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University A-
-
MBC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Extremely Easy
-
MBC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Low
-
MBC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 17/23
-
MBC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 960/1100
-
MBC 940/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Test optional
-
MBC Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University
-
MBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- MBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 12:1
-
MBC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Education (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- General Studies (8%)
-
MBC
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- History (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- MBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 44%
-
MBC 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $42,700
-
MBC $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 61%
-
MBC 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $18,750
-
MBC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $193
-
MBC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- MBC
- % Men
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 37%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 63%
-
MBC 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Low
-
MBC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
MBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 78%
-
MBC 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 1%
-
MBC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 8%
-
MBC 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 3%
-
MBC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 0%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 0%
-
MBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 2%
-
MBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 4%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 4%
-
MBC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- MBC
- % In-State
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 86%
-
MBC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 8%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- MBC
- Campus Housing
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Yes
-
MBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
MBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Yes
-
MBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
MBC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
MBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tennessee Wesleyan University in Athens, TN with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mary Baldwin University is larger than Tennessee Wesleyan University based on total student enrollment (1,772 students vs. 1,198 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tennessee Wesleyan University is located in Athens, TN (Distant Town setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Tennessee Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tennessee Wesleyan University 12:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.
Tennessee Wesleyan University vs. MBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tennessee Wesleyan University or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee Wesleyan University than MBC ($15,125 vs. $17,810).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee Wesleyan University are 17.1% lower than at Mary Baldwin University ($9,458 vs. $11,411).
- Mary Baldwin University is 10.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee Wesleyan University (about $3,338 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $30,814.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.8% higher at MBC than at Tennessee Wesleyan University (about $3,338 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $30,814.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tennessee Wesleyan University than at Mary Baldwin University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mary Baldwin University students is 13.9% larger than aid received by Tennessee Wesleyan University students ($28,135 vs. $24,692).
Tennessee Wesleyan University vs. MBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tennessee Wesleyan University or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and Tennessee Wesleyan University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tennessee Wesleyan University (1030) is the same as at MBC (1030).
- Incoming MBC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Tennessee Wesleyan University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tennessee Wesleyan University 960/1100; Mary Baldwin University 940/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tennessee Wesleyan University 17/23; Mary Baldwin University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tennessee Wesleyan University - Test optional; MBC - Not reported.
- Accepted freshman MBC students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Tennessee Wesleyan University (3.5).
Tennessee Wesleyan University vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tennessee Wesleyan University and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mary Baldwin University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Tennessee Wesleyan University's (44%).
- Graduates from Tennessee Wesleyan University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than MBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates have a $8,250 lower median loan debt than MBC graduates ($18,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates have an estimated $86 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MBC graduates ($193 vs. $279).
- More Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MBC students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.