Temple Junior College vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre
Deciding between Temple College and Culinary Institute Inc? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Temple College
Culinary Institute Inc
-
Overview
- Temple Junior College
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Location
-
Temple Junior College Temple, TX
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Temple Junior College Small City
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Temple Junior College 5,274
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 316
-
-
- Type
-
Temple Junior College Public 2 Year
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Temple Junior College
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Temple Junior College -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Status
-
Temple Junior College Non-profit
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Temple Junior College templejc.edu
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre culinaryinstitute.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Temple Junior College
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
-
Cost
- Temple Junior College
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Tuition (In State)
-
Temple Junior College $3,000
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $18,827
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Temple Junior College $7,224
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $18,827
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Temple Junior College $14,400
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $6,316
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Temple Junior College $7,375
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $30,428
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Temple Junior College $6,518
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $2,465
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Temple Junior College 62%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Temple Junior College
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Applied
-
Temple Junior College -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Temple Junior College -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Temple Junior College Open
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Temple Junior College Open
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Temple Junior College
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Temple Junior College
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Temple Junior College -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Temple Junior College -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Temple Junior College Unavailable
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Temple Junior College
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Temple Junior College
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Temple Junior College
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Temple Junior College Open admission
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Temple Junior College
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
-
-
-
Academics
- Temple Junior College
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Temple Junior College 18:1
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Temple Junior College
- Health Professions (39%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (14%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Personal and Culinary Services (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Temple Junior College
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Graduation Rate
-
Temple Junior College -
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Temple Junior College $36,100
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Temple Junior College 29%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 35%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Temple Junior College $15,250
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Temple Junior College $157
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Temple Junior College
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- % Men
-
Temple Junior College 34%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Temple Junior College 66%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Temple Junior College High
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Temple Junior College No
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre No
-
-
- % White
-
Temple Junior College 52%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Temple Junior College 2%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Temple Junior College 17%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Temple Junior College 26%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 40%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Temple Junior College 1%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Temple Junior College 0%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Temple Junior College 0%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Temple Junior College 0%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Temple Junior College 2%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Temple Junior College
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- % In-State
-
Temple Junior College 99%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Temple Junior College 1%
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Temple Junior College
- Culinary Institute LeNotre
- Campus Housing
-
Temple Junior College No
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Temple Junior College No
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Temple Junior College No
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Temple Junior College Yes
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Temple Junior College No
-
Culinary Institute LeNotre No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Temple College in Temple, TX with Culinary Institute Inc in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Temple College is larger than Culinary Institute LeNotre based on total student enrollment (5,274 students vs. 316 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Temple College is located in Temple, TX (Small City setting); Culinary Institute Inc is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
- Temple College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Culinary Institute Inc is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Temple College 18:1; Culinary Institute Inc 17:1.
Temple Junior College vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Temple Junior College or Culinary Institute LeNotre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Temple College than Culinary Institute LeNotre ($7,375 vs. $30,428).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Culinary Institute Inc are 56.1% lower than at Temple College ($6,316 vs. $14,400).
- Culinary Institute Inc is 273.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Temple Junior College (about $13,787 more per year; $18,827.00 vs. $5,040.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 160.6% higher at Culinary Institute LeNotre than at Temple College (about $11,603 more per year; $18,827.00 vs. $7,224.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Culinary Institute Inc than at Temple College (100% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Temple College students is 164.4% larger than aid received by Culinary Institute Inc students ($6,518 vs. $2,465).
Temple Junior College vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Temple Junior College or Culinary Institute LeNotre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Culinary Institute LeNotre and Temple Junior College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Temple Junior College - Open admission; Culinary Institute LeNotre - Open admission.
Temple Junior College vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Temple Junior College and Culinary Institute LeNotre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Temple College graduates have a $9,750 lower median loan debt than Culinary Institute LeNotre graduates ($15,250 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Temple Junior College graduates have an estimated $101 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Culinary Institute LeNotre graduates ($157 vs. $258).
- More Culinary Institute LeNotre graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Temple Junior College students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.