Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago vs. UWSP
Deciding between Telshe Yeshiva Chicago and University of Wisconsin Stevens Point? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Telshe Yeshiva Chicago
University of Wisconsin Stevens Point
-
Overview
- Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
- UWSP
- Location
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Chicago, IL
-
UWSP Stevens Point, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Large City
-
UWSP Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 91
-
UWSP 8,233
-
-
- Type
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Private 4 Year
-
UWSP Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
-
UWSP #857
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Jewish
-
UWSP -
-
-
- Status
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Non-profit
-
UWSP Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago telsheyeshivachicago.com
-
UWSP uwsp.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
-
UWSP
-
-
-
Cost
- Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
- UWSP
- Tuition (In State)
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago $15,000
-
UWSP $9,488
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago $15,000
-
UWSP $18,508
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago $2,000
-
UWSP $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago $11,548
-
UWSP $14,883
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago $11,752
-
UWSP $5,014
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 89%
-
UWSP 79%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
- UWSP
- Applied
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 24
-
UWSP 8,590
-
-
- Admitted
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 24
-
UWSP 7,886
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 100%
-
UWSP 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 100%
-
UWSP 23.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
-
UWSP
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
-
UWSP 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago -
-
UWSP 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago -
-
UWSP B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Unavailable
-
UWSP Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
-
UWSP
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
-
UWSP 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
-
UWSP
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Test-free
-
UWSP Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
-
UWSP Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
- UWSP
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 15:1
-
UWSP 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
UWSP
- Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
- UWSP
- Graduation Rate
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 18%
-
UWSP 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago N/A
-
UWSP $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago -
-
UWSP 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago N/A
-
UWSP $24,360
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago N/A
-
UWSP $251
-
-
-
Diversity
- Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
- UWSP
- % Men
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 100%
-
UWSP 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
-
UWSP 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago -
-
UWSP Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago No
-
UWSP No
-
-
- % White
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 100%
-
UWSP 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
-
UWSP 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
-
UWSP 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
-
UWSP 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
-
UWSP 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
-
UWSP 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
-
UWSP 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
-
UWSP 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 0%
-
UWSP 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
- UWSP
- % In-State
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 50%
-
UWSP 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago 50%
-
UWSP 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago
- UWSP
- Campus Housing
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Yes
-
UWSP Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago No
-
UWSP No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago No
-
UWSP Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago No
-
UWSP No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago No
-
UWSP Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Telshe Yeshiva Chicago in Chicago, IL with University of Wisconsin Stevens Point in Stevens Point, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is larger than Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago based on total student enrollment (8,233 students vs. 91 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Telshe Yeshiva Chicago is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is in Stevens Point, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Telshe Yeshiva Chicago is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Stevens Point is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Telshe Yeshiva Chicago 15:1; University of Wisconsin Stevens Point 21:1.
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago vs. UWSP Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago or UWSP? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Telshe Yeshiva Chicago than UWSP ($11,548 vs. $14,883).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Telshe Yeshiva Chicago are 77.3% lower than at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point ($2,000 vs. $8,800).
- Telshe Yeshiva Chicago is 58.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWSP (about $5,512 more per year; $15,000.00 vs. $9,488.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.4% higher at UWSP than at Telshe Yeshiva Chicago (about $3,508 more per year; $18,508.00 vs. $15,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Telshe Yeshiva Chicago than at University of Wisconsin Stevens Point (89% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Telshe Yeshiva Chicago students is 134.4% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Stevens Point students ($11,752 vs. $5,014).
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago vs. UWSP Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago or UWSP? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWSP and Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin Stevens Point 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago - Test-free; UWSP - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UWSP Sep 1, 2026.
- Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than UWSP (91.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago vs. 23.5% at UWSP.
Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago vs. UWSP Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago and UWSP? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin Stevens Point's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Telshe Yeshiva Chicago's (18%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.