Taylor University vs. University of Missouri-St Louis
Deciding between Taylor University and University of Missouri St Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Taylor University
University of Missouri St Louis
-
Overview
- Taylor University
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Location
-
Taylor University Upland, IN
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Taylor University Distant Town
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Taylor University 2,548
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 14,736
-
-
- Type
-
Taylor University Private 4 Year
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Taylor University #361
-
University of Missouri-St Louis #421
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Taylor University Interdenominational
-
University of Missouri-St Louis -
-
-
- Status
-
Taylor University Non-profit
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Taylor University taylor.edu
-
University of Missouri-St Louis umsl.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Taylor University
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
-
-
Cost
- Taylor University
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Tuition (In State)
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,112
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $35,112
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Taylor University $12,029
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $13,502
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Taylor University $26,178
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $14,008
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Taylor University $27,198
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $17,096
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Taylor University 100%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Taylor University
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Applied
-
Taylor University 2,425
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 6,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
Taylor University 1,783
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3,881
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Taylor University 73.5%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 62.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Taylor University 32.3%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Taylor University 1200
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Taylor University 27
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Taylor University 3.87
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Taylor University A
-
University of Missouri-St Louis A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Taylor University Difficult
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Taylor University Low
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Taylor University 24/31
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Taylor University 1070/1330
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 1060/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Taylor University Test optional
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Taylor University
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
-
-
-
Academics
- Taylor University
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Taylor University 14:1
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Taylor University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
University of Missouri-St Louis
- Business (28%)
- Education (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Taylor University
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Graduation Rate
-
Taylor University 80%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Taylor University $41,300
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $46,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Taylor University 82%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Taylor University $24,000
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $20,987
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Taylor University $248
-
University of Missouri-St Louis $217
-
-
-
Diversity
- Taylor University
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- % Men
-
Taylor University 47%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Taylor University 53%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Taylor University Very Low
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Taylor University No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
-
- % White
-
Taylor University 86%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Taylor University 3%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Taylor University 3%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Taylor University 3%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Taylor University 1%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Taylor University 0%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Taylor University 0%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Taylor University 5%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Taylor University 0%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Taylor University
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- % In-State
-
Taylor University 44%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Taylor University 51%
-
University of Missouri-St Louis 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Taylor University
- University of Missouri-St Louis
- Campus Housing
-
Taylor University Yes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Taylor University No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Taylor University Yes
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Taylor University No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Taylor University No
-
University of Missouri-St Louis Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Taylor University in Upland, IN with University of Missouri St Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Missouri St Louis is larger than Taylor University based on total student enrollment (14,736 students vs. 2,548 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Taylor University is located in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting); University of Missouri St Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Missouri St Louis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Taylor University 14:1; University of Missouri St Louis 13:1.
Taylor University vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Taylor University or University of Missouri-St Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Missouri St Louis than Taylor University ($14,008 vs. $26,178).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Taylor University are 10.9% lower than at University of Missouri St Louis ($12,029 vs. $13,502).
- Taylor University is 186.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Missouri-St Louis (about $26,378 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $14,112.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.3% higher at Taylor University than at University of Missouri St Louis (about $5,378 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $35,112.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University as at University of Missouri St Louis (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Taylor University students is 59.1% larger than aid received by University of Missouri St Louis students ($27,198 vs. $17,096).
Taylor University vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Taylor University or University of Missouri-St Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Missouri-St Louis and Taylor University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Taylor University (1200) is 20 points higher than at University of Missouri-St Louis (1180).
- Incoming Taylor University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 23 at University of Missouri-St Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 1070/1330; University of Missouri St Louis 1060/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 24/31; University of Missouri St Louis 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Taylor University - Test optional; University of Missouri-St Louis - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at University of Missouri-St Louis (3.5).
- Taylor University has a higher acceptance rate (73.5%) than University of Missouri-St Louis (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Taylor University vs. 12.6% at University of Missouri-St Louis.
Taylor University vs. University of Missouri-St Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Taylor University and University of Missouri-St Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than University of Missouri St Louis's (51%).
- Graduates from University of Missouri St Louis earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Taylor University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Missouri St Louis graduates have a $3,013 lower median loan debt than Taylor University graduates ($20,987 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Missouri-St Louis graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Taylor University graduates ($217 vs. $248).
- More Taylor University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Missouri-St Louis students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.