Taylor University vs. MBBC

Deciding between Taylor University and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Taylor University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Taylor University Upland, IN
  • MBBC Watertown, WI
  • Setting
  • Taylor University Distant Town
  • MBBC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Taylor University 2,548
  • MBBC 960
  • Type
  • Taylor University Private 4 Year
  • MBBC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Taylor University #361
  • MBBC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Taylor University Interdenominational
  • MBBC Baptist
  • Status
  • Taylor University Non-profit
  • MBBC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Taylor University
  • MBBC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • MBBC $21,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • MBBC $21,550
  • Room & Board
  • Taylor University $12,029
  • MBBC $9,548
  • Average Net Price
  • Taylor University $26,178
  • MBBC $28,415
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Taylor University $27,198
  • MBBC $8,850
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Taylor University 100%
  • MBBC 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Taylor University 2,425
  • MBBC 274
  • Admitted
  • Taylor University 1,783
  • MBBC 197
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Taylor University 73.5%
  • MBBC 71.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Taylor University 32.3%
  • MBBC 68.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Taylor University 1200
  • MBBC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Taylor University 27
  • MBBC 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Taylor University 3.87
  • MBBC 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Taylor University A
  • MBBC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Taylor University Difficult
  • MBBC Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Taylor University Low
  • MBBC Low
  • ACT Range
  • Taylor University 24/31
  • MBBC 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Taylor University 1070/1330
  • MBBC 940/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Taylor University Test optional
  • MBBC Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Taylor University
  • MBBC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Taylor University 14:1
  • MBBC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Taylor University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • MBBC
    • Education (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Taylor University 80%
  • MBBC 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Taylor University $41,300
  • MBBC $35,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Taylor University 82%
  • MBBC 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Taylor University $24,000
  • MBBC $15,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Taylor University $248
  • MBBC $160
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Taylor University 47%
  • MBBC 46%
  • % Women
  • Taylor University 53%
  • MBBC 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Taylor University Very Low
  • MBBC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Taylor University No
  • MBBC No
  • % White
  • Taylor University 86%
  • MBBC 88%
  • % Asian
  • Taylor University 3%
  • MBBC 1%
  • % Black
  • Taylor University 3%
  • MBBC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Taylor University 3%
  • MBBC 3%
  • % Native American
  • Taylor University 1%
  • MBBC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Taylor University 0%
  • MBBC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Taylor University 0%
  • MBBC 4%
  • % International
  • Taylor University 5%
  • MBBC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Taylor University 0%
  • MBBC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Taylor University 44%
  • MBBC 41%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Taylor University 51%
  • MBBC 59%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Taylor University Yes
  • MBBC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Taylor University No
  • MBBC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Taylor University Yes
  • MBBC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Taylor University No
  • MBBC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Taylor University No
  • MBBC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Taylor University in Upland, IN with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Taylor University is larger than MBBC based on total student enrollment (2,548 students vs. 960 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Taylor University is located in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Taylor University 14:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.

Taylor University vs. MBBC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Taylor University or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Taylor University than MBBC ($26,178 vs. $28,415).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 20.6% lower than at Taylor University ($9,548 vs. $12,029).
  • Taylor University is 87.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $18,940 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $21,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 87.9% higher at Taylor University than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $18,940 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $21,550.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University than at Maranatha Baptist University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Taylor University students is 207.3% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($27,198 vs. $8,850).

Taylor University vs. MBBC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Taylor University or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and Taylor University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Taylor University (1200) is 100 points higher than at MBBC (1100).
  • Incoming Taylor University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at MBBC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 1070/1330; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 24/31; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Taylor University - Test optional; MBBC - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at MBBC (3.38).
  • Taylor University has a higher acceptance rate (73.5%) than MBBC (71.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Taylor University vs. 68.5% at MBBC.

Taylor University vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Taylor University and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Maranatha Baptist University's (51%).
  • Graduates from Taylor University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than MBBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,300 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $8,500 lower median loan debt than Taylor University graduates ($15,500 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Taylor University graduates ($160 vs. $248).
  • More Taylor University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MBBC students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.