Taylor University vs. Denison
Deciding between Taylor University and Denison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Taylor University
Denison University
-
Overview
- Taylor University
- Denison
- Location
-
Taylor University Upland, IN
-
Denison Granville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Taylor University Distant Town
-
Denison Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Taylor University 2,548
-
Denison 2,394
-
-
- Type
-
Taylor University Private 4 Year
-
Denison Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Taylor University #361
-
Denison #95
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Taylor University Interdenominational
-
Denison -
-
-
- Status
-
Taylor University Non-profit
-
Denison Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Taylor University taylor.edu
-
Denison denison.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Taylor University
-
Denison
-
-
-
Cost
- Taylor University
- Denison
- Tuition (In State)
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
Denison $67,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
Denison $67,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Taylor University $12,029
-
Denison $16,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Taylor University $26,178
-
Denison $43,721
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Taylor University $27,198
-
Denison $38,179
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Taylor University 100%
-
Denison 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Taylor University
- Denison
- Applied
-
Taylor University 2,425
-
Denison 15,012
-
-
- Admitted
-
Taylor University 1,783
-
Denison 2,611
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Taylor University 73.5%
-
Denison 17.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Taylor University 32.3%
-
Denison 23.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Taylor University 1200
-
Denison 1410
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Taylor University 27
-
Denison 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Taylor University 3.87
-
Denison 3.76
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Taylor University A
-
Denison A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Taylor University Difficult
-
Denison Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Taylor University Low
-
Denison Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Taylor University 24/31
-
Denison 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Taylor University 1070/1330
-
Denison 1320/1490
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Taylor University Test optional
-
Denison Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Taylor University
-
Denison Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Taylor University
- Denison
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Taylor University 14:1
-
Denison 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Taylor University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Denison
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Biology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Taylor University
- Denison
- Graduation Rate
-
Taylor University 80%
-
Denison 79%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Taylor University $41,300
-
Denison $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Taylor University 82%
-
Denison 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Taylor University $24,000
-
Denison $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Taylor University $248
-
Denison $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Taylor University
- Denison
- % Men
-
Taylor University 47%
-
Denison 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Taylor University 53%
-
Denison 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Taylor University Very Low
-
Denison Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Taylor University No
-
Denison No
-
-
- % White
-
Taylor University 86%
-
Denison 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Taylor University 3%
-
Denison 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Taylor University 3%
-
Denison 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Taylor University 3%
-
Denison 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Taylor University 1%
-
Denison 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Taylor University 0%
-
Denison 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Taylor University 0%
-
Denison 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Taylor University 5%
-
Denison 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Taylor University 0%
-
Denison 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Taylor University
- Denison
- % In-State
-
Taylor University 44%
-
Denison 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Taylor University 51%
-
Denison 58%
-
-
-
Campus
- Taylor University
- Denison
- Campus Housing
-
Taylor University Yes
-
Denison Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Taylor University No
-
Denison No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Taylor University Yes
-
Denison Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Taylor University No
-
Denison No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Taylor University No
-
Denison No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Taylor University in Upland, IN with Denison University in Granville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Taylor University is larger than Denison based on total student enrollment (2,548 students vs. 2,394 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Taylor University is located in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting); Denison University is in Granville, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Denison University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Taylor University 14:1; Denison University 9:1.
Taylor University vs. Denison Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Taylor University or Denison? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Taylor University than Denison ($26,178 vs. $43,721).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Taylor University are 26.7% lower than at Denison University ($12,029 vs. $16,400).
- Denison University is 65.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Taylor University (about $26,510 more per year; $67,000.00 vs. $40,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 65.5% higher at Denison than at Taylor University (about $26,510 more per year; $67,000.00 vs. $40,490.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University than at Denison University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Denison University students is 40.4% larger than aid received by Taylor University students ($38,179 vs. $27,198).
Taylor University vs. Denison Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Taylor University or Denison? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Denison and Taylor University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Denison University (1410) is 210 points higher than at Taylor University (1200).
- Incoming Denison students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 27 at Taylor University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 1070/1330; Denison University 1320/1490.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 24/31; Denison University 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Taylor University - Test optional; Denison - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Denison Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Denison (3.76).
- Taylor University has a higher acceptance rate (73.5%) than Denison (17.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Taylor University vs. 23.8% at Denison.
Taylor University vs. Denison Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Taylor University and Denison? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Denison University's (79%).
- Graduates from Denison University earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than Taylor University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Taylor University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Denison graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Taylor University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Denison graduates ($248 vs. $268).
- More Denison graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Taylor University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.