Taylor University vs. Belmont

Deciding between Taylor University and Belmont University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Taylor University
Belmont University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Taylor University Upland, IN
  • Belmont Nashville, TN
  • Setting
  • Taylor University Distant Town
  • Belmont Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Taylor University 2,548
  • Belmont 8,803
  • Type
  • Taylor University Private 4 Year
  • Belmont Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Taylor University #361
  • Belmont #300
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Taylor University Interdenominational
  • Belmont Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Taylor University Non-profit
  • Belmont Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Taylor University
  • Belmont
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • Belmont $42,540
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • Belmont $42,540
  • Room & Board
  • Taylor University $12,029
  • Belmont $15,010
  • Average Net Price
  • Taylor University $26,178
  • Belmont $38,578
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Taylor University $27,198
  • Belmont $23,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Taylor University 100%
  • Belmont 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Taylor University 2,425
  • Belmont 9,165
  • Admitted
  • Taylor University 1,783
  • Belmont 8,732
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Taylor University 73.5%
  • Belmont 95.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Taylor University 32.3%
  • Belmont 17.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Taylor University 1200
  • Belmont 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Taylor University 27
  • Belmont 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Taylor University 3.87
  • Belmont 3.83
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Taylor University A
  • Belmont A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Taylor University Difficult
  • Belmont Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Taylor University Low
  • Belmont
  • ACT Range
  • Taylor University 24/31
  • Belmont 24/30
  • SAT Range
  • Taylor University 1070/1330
  • Belmont 1160/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Taylor University Test optional
  • Belmont Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Taylor University
  • Belmont Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Taylor University 14:1
  • Belmont 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Taylor University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Belmont
    • Visual and Performing Arts (34%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
    • Communications Technology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Taylor University 80%
  • Belmont 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Taylor University $41,300
  • Belmont $49,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Taylor University 82%
  • Belmont 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Taylor University $24,000
  • Belmont $21,780
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Taylor University $248
  • Belmont $225
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Taylor University 47%
  • Belmont 34%
  • % Women
  • Taylor University 53%
  • Belmont 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Taylor University Very Low
  • Belmont Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Taylor University No
  • Belmont No
  • % White
  • Taylor University 86%
  • Belmont 80%
  • % Asian
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Belmont 2%
  • % Black
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Belmont 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Belmont 5%
  • % Native American
  • Taylor University 1%
  • Belmont 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Belmont 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Belmont 4%
  • % International
  • Taylor University 5%
  • Belmont 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Belmont 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Taylor University 44%
  • Belmont 35%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Taylor University 51%
  • Belmont 64%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Taylor University Yes
  • Belmont Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Taylor University No
  • Belmont No
  • Meal Plan
  • Taylor University Yes
  • Belmont Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Taylor University No
  • Belmont No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Taylor University No
  • Belmont No

Comparable Facts

Compare Taylor University in Upland, IN with Belmont University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Belmont University is larger than Taylor University based on total student enrollment (8,803 students vs. 2,548 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Taylor University is located in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting); Belmont University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
  • Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Belmont University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Taylor University 14:1; Belmont University 12:1.

Taylor University vs. Belmont Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Taylor University or Belmont? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Taylor University than Belmont ($26,178 vs. $38,578).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Taylor University are 19.9% lower than at Belmont University ($12,029 vs. $15,010).
  • Belmont University is 5.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Taylor University (about $2,050 more per year; $42,540.00 vs. $40,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at Belmont than at Taylor University (about $2,050 more per year; $42,540.00 vs. $40,490.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University than at Belmont University (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Taylor University students is 13.4% larger than aid received by Belmont University students ($27,198 vs. $23,992).

Taylor University vs. Belmont Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Taylor University or Belmont? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Belmont and Taylor University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Belmont University (1260) is 60 points higher than at Taylor University (1200).
  • Incoming Taylor University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Belmont (27).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 1070/1330; Belmont University 1160/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 24/31; Belmont University 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Taylor University - Test optional; Belmont - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Belmont Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Belmont (3.83).
  • Belmont has a higher acceptance rate (95.3%) than Taylor University (73.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Taylor University vs. 17.7% at Belmont.

Taylor University vs. Belmont Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Taylor University and Belmont? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Belmont University's (68%).
  • Graduates from Belmont University earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than Taylor University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Belmont University graduates have a $2,220 lower median loan debt than Taylor University graduates ($21,780 vs. $24,000).
  • Among borrowers, Belmont graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Taylor University graduates ($225 vs. $248).
  • More Taylor University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Belmont students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.