Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York vs. Yeshiva Derech Chaim
Deciding between Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York and Yeshiva Derech Chaim? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
Overview
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Location
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Rochester, NY
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Midsize City
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 17
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 147
-
-
- Type
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
-
- Status
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Non-profit
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
-
Cost
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Tuition (In State)
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $12,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $12,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $4,400
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $4,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,966
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $13,471
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $9,884
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $10,710
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Applied
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 34
-
-
- Admitted
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 30
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 88.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 53.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Unavailable
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Test-free
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
-
-
Academics
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Graduation Rate
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 29%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- % Men
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Low
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
-
- % White
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 89%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 11%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- % In-State
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Campus Housing
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York in Rochester, NY with Yeshiva Derech Chaim in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Yeshiva Derech Chaim is larger than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York based on total student enrollment (147 students vs. 17 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is located in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting); Yeshiva Derech Chaim is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva Derech Chaim is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1; Yeshiva Derech Chaim 8:1.
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York vs. Yeshiva Derech Chaim Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York or Yeshiva Derech Chaim? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than Yeshiva Derech Chaim ($6,966 vs. $13,471).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York are 8.3% lower than at Yeshiva Derech Chaim ($4,400 vs. $4,800).
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim is 106.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $6,550 more per year; $12,700.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 106.5% higher at Yeshiva Derech Chaim than at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $6,550 more per year; $12,700.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than at Yeshiva Derech Chaim (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Yeshiva Derech Chaim students is 8.4% larger than aid received by Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York students ($10,710 vs. $9,884).
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York vs. Yeshiva Derech Chaim Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York or Yeshiva Derech Chaim? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva Derech Chaim and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York - Test-free; Yeshiva Derech Chaim - Test-free.
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Yeshiva Derech Chaim (88.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York vs. 53.3% at Yeshiva Derech Chaim.
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York vs. Yeshiva Derech Chaim Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York and Yeshiva Derech Chaim? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.