Tabor vs. WWU
Deciding between Tabor College and William Woods University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Tabor College
William Woods University
-
Overview
- Tabor
- WWU
- Location
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
WWU Fulton, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
WWU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tabor 621
-
WWU 2,046
-
-
- Type
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
WWU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tabor
-
WWU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tabor Mennonite Brethren Church
-
WWU Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Tabor Non-profit
-
WWU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tabor tabor.edu
-
WWU williamwoods.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tabor
-
WWU
-
-
-
Cost
- Tabor
- WWU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
WWU $30,340
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tabor $36,200
-
WWU $30,340
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tabor $10,800
-
WWU $13,050
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tabor $20,681
-
WWU $27,092
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tabor $29,669
-
WWU $22,204
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tabor 100%
-
WWU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tabor
- WWU
- Applied
-
Tabor 559
-
WWU 1,567
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tabor 361
-
WWU 1,112
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
WWU 71%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
WWU 23.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tabor 980
-
WWU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tabor 20
-
WWU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tabor 3.23
-
WWU 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tabor B+
-
WWU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
WWU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tabor Low
-
WWU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tabor 18/23
-
WWU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tabor 830/1130
-
WWU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tabor Test optional
-
WWU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tabor
-
WWU Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Tabor
- WWU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tabor 15:1
-
WWU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
WWU
- Business (29%)
- Education (14%)
- Agriculture (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Legal Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tabor
- WWU
- Graduation Rate
-
Tabor 52%
-
WWU 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tabor $44,900
-
WWU $38,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tabor 60%
-
WWU 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tabor $23,000
-
WWU $21,437
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tabor $237
-
WWU $221
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tabor
- WWU
- % Men
-
Tabor 57%
-
WWU 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tabor 43%
-
WWU 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tabor Medium
-
WWU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tabor No
-
WWU No
-
-
- % White
-
Tabor 64%
-
WWU 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tabor 1%
-
WWU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tabor 10%
-
WWU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tabor 12%
-
WWU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tabor 1%
-
WWU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tabor 0%
-
WWU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tabor 4%
-
WWU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Tabor 3%
-
WWU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tabor 4%
-
WWU 20%
-
-
-
Students
- Tabor
- WWU
- % In-State
-
Tabor 57%
-
WWU 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tabor 31%
-
WWU 31%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with William Woods University in Fulton, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
William Woods University is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (2,046 students vs. 621 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); William Woods University is in Fulton, MO (Distant Town setting).
- Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. William Woods University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; William Woods University 16:1.
Tabor vs. WWU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tabor or WWU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tabor College than WWU ($20,681 vs. $27,092).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 17.2% lower than at William Woods University ($10,800 vs. $13,050).
- Tabor College is 19.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than WWU (about $5,860 more per year; $36,200.00 vs. $30,340.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.3% higher at Tabor than at William Woods University (about $5,860 more per year; $36,200.00 vs. $30,340.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at William Woods University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 33.6% larger than aid received by William Woods University students ($29,669 vs. $22,204).
Tabor vs. WWU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tabor or WWU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WWU and Tabor.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tabor College 830/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tabor College 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tabor - Test optional; WWU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: WWU Dec 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman WWU students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Tabor (3.23).
- WWU has a higher acceptance rate (71%) than Tabor (64.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 23.6% at WWU.
Tabor vs. WWU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tabor and WWU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tabor College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than William Woods University's (50%).
- Graduates from Tabor College earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than WWU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, William Woods University graduates have a $1,563 lower median loan debt than Tabor graduates ($21,437 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, WWU graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tabor graduates ($221 vs. $237).
- More WWU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tabor students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.