Tabor vs. Missouri Valley College

Deciding between Tabor College and Missouri Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tabor College
Missouri Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Tabor Hillsboro, KS
  • Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO
  • Setting
  • Tabor Remote Town
  • Missouri Valley College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Tabor 621
  • Missouri Valley College 1,770
  • Type
  • Tabor Private 4 Year
  • Missouri Valley College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Tabor
  • Missouri Valley College #1013
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Tabor Mennonite Brethren Church
  • Missouri Valley College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Tabor Non-profit
  • Missouri Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Tabor
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Missouri Valley College $23,700
  • Room & Board
  • Tabor $10,800
  • Missouri Valley College $11,300
  • Average Net Price
  • Tabor $20,681
  • Missouri Valley College $18,923
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Tabor $29,669
  • Missouri Valley College $19,012
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Tabor 100%
  • Missouri Valley College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Tabor 559
  • Missouri Valley College 2,489
  • Admitted
  • Tabor 361
  • Missouri Valley College 1,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Tabor 64.6%
  • Missouri Valley College 69.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Tabor 37.7%
  • Missouri Valley College 29.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tabor 980
  • Missouri Valley College 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tabor 20
  • Missouri Valley College 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Tabor 3.23
  • Missouri Valley College 3.04
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Tabor B+
  • Missouri Valley College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Tabor Extremely Easy
  • Missouri Valley College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Tabor Low
  • Missouri Valley College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Tabor 18/23
  • Missouri Valley College 16/20
  • SAT Range
  • Tabor 830/1130
  • Missouri Valley College 895/1115
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Tabor Test optional
  • Missouri Valley College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Tabor
  • Missouri Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Tabor 15:1
  • Missouri Valley College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Tabor
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Missouri Valley College
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Tabor 52%
  • Missouri Valley College 26%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Tabor $44,900
  • Missouri Valley College $36,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Tabor 60%
  • Missouri Valley College 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Tabor $23,000
  • Missouri Valley College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Tabor $237
  • Missouri Valley College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Tabor 57%
  • Missouri Valley College 55%
  • % Women
  • Tabor 43%
  • Missouri Valley College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Tabor Medium
  • Missouri Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • Tabor No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • % White
  • Tabor 64%
  • Missouri Valley College 49%
  • % Asian
  • Tabor 1%
  • Missouri Valley College 0%
  • % Black
  • Tabor 10%
  • Missouri Valley College 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Tabor 12%
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Tabor 1%
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Tabor 0%
  • Missouri Valley College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Tabor 4%
  • Missouri Valley College 4%
  • % International
  • Tabor 3%
  • Missouri Valley College 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Tabor 4%
  • Missouri Valley College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Tabor 57%
  • Missouri Valley College 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Tabor 31%
  • Missouri Valley College 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Tabor Yes
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Tabor No
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Tabor Yes
  • Missouri Valley College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Tabor Yes
  • Missouri Valley College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Tabor No
  • Missouri Valley College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Missouri Valley College in Marshall, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Missouri Valley College is larger than Tabor based on total student enrollment (1,770 students vs. 621 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Missouri Valley College is in Marshall, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Missouri Valley College 18:1.

Tabor vs. Missouri Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Tabor or Missouri Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Valley College than Tabor ($18,923 vs. $20,681).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 4.4% lower than at Missouri Valley College ($10,800 vs. $11,300).
  • Tabor College is 52.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Missouri Valley College (about $12,500 more per year; $36,200.00 vs. $23,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.7% higher at Tabor than at Missouri Valley College (about $12,500 more per year; $36,200.00 vs. $23,700.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College as at Missouri Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 56.1% larger than aid received by Missouri Valley College students ($29,669 vs. $19,012).

Tabor vs. Missouri Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Tabor or Missouri Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Missouri Valley College and Tabor.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Missouri Valley College (1010) is 30 points higher than at Tabor (980).
  • Incoming Tabor students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Missouri Valley College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tabor College 830/1130; Missouri Valley College 895/1115.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tabor College 18/23; Missouri Valley College 16/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tabor - Test optional; Missouri Valley College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Tabor students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at Missouri Valley College (3.04).
  • Missouri Valley College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than Tabor (64.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 37.7% at Tabor vs. 29.2% at Missouri Valley College.

Tabor vs. Missouri Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Tabor and Missouri Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Tabor College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Missouri Valley College's (26%).
  • Graduates from Tabor College earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Missouri Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Missouri Valley College graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Missouri Valley College graduates ($237 vs. $279).
  • More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Missouri Valley College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.