Tabor vs. Bacone College

Deciding between Tabor College and Bacone College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tabor College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Tabor Hillsboro, KS
  • Bacone College Muskogee, OK
  • Setting
  • Tabor Remote Town
  • Bacone College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Tabor 621
  • Bacone College 106
  • Type
  • Tabor Private 4 Year
  • Bacone College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Tabor
  • Bacone College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Tabor Mennonite Brethren Church
  • Bacone College American Baptist
  • Status
  • Tabor Non-profit
  • Bacone College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Tabor
  • Bacone College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Bacone College $12,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Tabor $36,200
  • Bacone College $12,000
  • Room & Board
  • Tabor $10,800
  • Bacone College $10,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Tabor $20,681
  • Bacone College -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Tabor $29,669
  • Bacone College $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Tabor 100%
  • Bacone College 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Tabor 559
  • Bacone College -
  • Admitted
  • Tabor 361
  • Bacone College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Tabor 64.6%
  • Bacone College
  • Enrolled
  • Tabor 37.7%
  • Bacone College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tabor 980
  • Bacone College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tabor 20
  • Bacone College 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • Tabor 3.23
  • Bacone College 2.83
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Tabor B+
  • Bacone College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Tabor Extremely Easy
  • Bacone College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Tabor Low
  • Bacone College
  • ACT Range
  • Tabor 18/23
  • Bacone College 14/17
  • SAT Range
  • Tabor 830/1130
  • Bacone College 938/1033
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Tabor Test optional
  • Bacone College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Tabor
  • Bacone College Aug 28, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Tabor 15:1
  • Bacone College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Tabor
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Bacone College
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Tabor 52%
  • Bacone College 4%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Tabor $44,900
  • Bacone College $34,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Tabor 60%
  • Bacone College 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Tabor $23,000
  • Bacone College $29,613
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Tabor $237
  • Bacone College $306
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Tabor 57%
  • Bacone College 56%
  • % Women
  • Tabor 43%
  • Bacone College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Tabor Medium
  • Bacone College Very High
  • HBCU
  • Tabor No
  • Bacone College No
  • % White
  • Tabor 64%
  • Bacone College 13%
  • % Asian
  • Tabor 1%
  • Bacone College 4%
  • % Black
  • Tabor 10%
  • Bacone College 27%
  • % Hispanic
  • Tabor 12%
  • Bacone College 9%
  • % Native American
  • Tabor 1%
  • Bacone College 31%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Tabor 0%
  • Bacone College 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Tabor 4%
  • Bacone College 3%
  • % International
  • Tabor 3%
  • Bacone College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Tabor 4%
  • Bacone College 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Tabor 57%
  • Bacone College 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Tabor 31%
  • Bacone College 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Tabor Yes
  • Bacone College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Tabor No
  • Bacone College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Tabor Yes
  • Bacone College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Tabor Yes
  • Bacone College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Tabor No
  • Bacone College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS with Bacone College in Muskogee, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tabor College is larger than Bacone College based on total student enrollment (621 students vs. 106 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tabor College is located in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting); Bacone College is in Muskogee, OK (Distant Town setting).
  • Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bacone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tabor College 15:1; Bacone College 13:1.

Tabor vs. Bacone College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Tabor or Bacone College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bacone College are 6.5% lower than at Tabor College ($10,100 vs. $10,800).
  • Tabor College is 201.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bacone College (about $24,200 more per year; $36,200.00 vs. $12,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 201.7% higher at Tabor than at Bacone College (about $24,200 more per year; $36,200.00 vs. $12,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tabor College than at Bacone College (100% vs. 0%).

Tabor vs. Bacone College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Tabor or Bacone College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bacone College and Tabor.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bacone College (990) is 10 points higher than at Tabor (980).
  • Incoming Tabor students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 15 at Bacone College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tabor College 830/1130; Bacone College 938/1033.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tabor College 18/23; Bacone College 14/17.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tabor - Test optional; Bacone College - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bacone College Aug 28, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Tabor students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at Bacone College (2.83).

Tabor vs. Bacone College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Tabor and Bacone College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Tabor College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Bacone College's (4%).
  • Graduates from Tabor College earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than Bacone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $6,613 lower median loan debt than Bacone College graduates ($23,000 vs. $29,613).
  • Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bacone College graduates ($237 vs. $306).
  • More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bacone College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.