Syracuse vs. Oberlin
Deciding between Syracuse University and Oberlin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Syracuse University
Oberlin College
-
Overview
- Syracuse
- Oberlin
- Location
-
Syracuse Syracuse, NY
-
Oberlin Oberlin, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Syracuse Midsize City
-
Oberlin Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Syracuse 22,589
-
Oberlin 2,909
-
-
- Type
-
Syracuse Private 4 Year
-
Oberlin Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Syracuse #158
-
Oberlin #153
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Syracuse -
-
Oberlin -
-
-
- Status
-
Syracuse Non-profit
-
Oberlin Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Syracuse syracuse.edu
-
Oberlin oberlin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Syracuse
-
Oberlin
-
-
-
Cost
- Syracuse
- Oberlin
- Tuition (In State)
-
Syracuse $65,528
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Syracuse $65,528
-
Oberlin $67,366
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Syracuse $19,188
-
Oberlin $19,510
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Syracuse $48,215
-
Oberlin $51,624
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Syracuse $36,417
-
Oberlin $35,780
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Syracuse 76%
-
Oberlin 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Syracuse
- Oberlin
- Applied
-
Syracuse 44,480
-
Oberlin 10,536
-
-
- Admitted
-
Syracuse 20,427
-
Oberlin 3,601
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Syracuse 45.9%
-
Oberlin 34.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Syracuse 18.8%
-
Oberlin 19.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Syracuse 1360
-
Oberlin 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Syracuse 30
-
Oberlin 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Syracuse 3.69
-
Oberlin 3.67
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Syracuse A-
-
Oberlin A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Syracuse Very High
-
Oberlin Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Syracuse Low
-
Oberlin High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Syracuse 29/32
-
Oberlin 31/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Syracuse 1270/1440
-
Oberlin 1360/1520
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Syracuse Test optional
-
Oberlin Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Syracuse Jan 1, 2027
-
Oberlin Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Syracuse
- Oberlin
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Syracuse 15:1
-
Oberlin 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Syracuse
- Business (18%)
- Communication (17%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
Oberlin
- Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Syracuse
- Oberlin
- Graduation Rate
-
Syracuse 80%
-
Oberlin 88%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Syracuse $65,900
-
Oberlin $43,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Syracuse 80%
-
Oberlin 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Syracuse $27,000
-
Oberlin $26,579
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Syracuse $279
-
Oberlin $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Syracuse
- Oberlin
- % Men
-
Syracuse 44%
-
Oberlin 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Syracuse 56%
-
Oberlin 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Syracuse High
-
Oberlin Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Syracuse No
-
Oberlin No
-
-
- % White
-
Syracuse 55%
-
Oberlin 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Syracuse 8%
-
Oberlin 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Syracuse 8%
-
Oberlin 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Syracuse 11%
-
Oberlin 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Syracuse 1%
-
Oberlin 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Syracuse 0%
-
Oberlin 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Syracuse 3%
-
Oberlin 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Syracuse 12%
-
Oberlin 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Syracuse 2%
-
Oberlin 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Syracuse
- Oberlin
- % In-State
-
Syracuse 31%
-
Oberlin 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Syracuse 63%
-
Oberlin 82%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Syracuse University in Syracuse, NY with Oberlin College in Oberlin, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Syracuse University is larger than Oberlin based on total student enrollment (22,589 students vs. 2,909 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Syracuse University is located in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting); Oberlin College is in Oberlin, OH (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Syracuse University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oberlin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Syracuse University 15:1; Oberlin College 9:1.
Syracuse vs. Oberlin Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Syracuse or Oberlin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Syracuse University than Oberlin ($48,215 vs. $51,624).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Syracuse University are 1.7% lower than at Oberlin College ($19,188 vs. $19,510).
- Oberlin College is 2.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Syracuse (about $1,838 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $65,528.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.8% higher at Oberlin than at Syracuse University (about $1,838 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $65,528.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oberlin College than at Syracuse University (99% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Syracuse University students is 1.8% larger than aid received by Oberlin College students ($36,417 vs. $35,780).
Syracuse vs. Oberlin Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Syracuse or Oberlin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oberlin and Syracuse.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oberlin College (1440) is 80 points higher than at Syracuse (1360).
- Incoming Oberlin students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 30 at Syracuse).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Syracuse University 1270/1440; Oberlin College 1360/1520.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Syracuse University 29/32; Oberlin College 31/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Syracuse - Test optional; Oberlin - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Syracuse Jan 1, 2027; Oberlin Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Syracuse students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Oberlin (3.67).
- Syracuse has a higher acceptance rate (45.9%) than Oberlin (34.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at Syracuse vs. 19.5% at Oberlin.
Syracuse vs. Oberlin Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Syracuse and Oberlin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Oberlin College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Syracuse University's (80%).
- Graduates from Syracuse University earn a median of about $22,000 more per year than Oberlin graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,900 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Oberlin College graduates have a $421 lower median loan debt than Syracuse graduates ($26,579 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Oberlin graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Syracuse graduates ($274 vs. $279).
- More Oberlin graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Syracuse students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.