Swarthmore vs. UVM
Deciding between Swarthmore College and University of Vermont? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Swarthmore College
University of Vermont
-
Overview
- Swarthmore
- UVM
- Location
-
Swarthmore Swarthmore, PA
-
UVM Burlington, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Swarthmore Large Suburban
-
UVM Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Swarthmore 1,623
-
UVM 14,476
-
-
- Type
-
Swarthmore Private 4 Year
-
UVM Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Swarthmore #40
-
UVM #205
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Swarthmore -
-
UVM -
-
-
- Status
-
Swarthmore Non-profit
-
UVM Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Swarthmore swarthmore.edu
-
UVM uvm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Swarthmore
-
UVM
-
-
-
Cost
- Swarthmore
- UVM
- Tuition (In State)
-
Swarthmore $65,494
-
UVM $19,058
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Swarthmore $65,494
-
UVM $45,502
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Swarthmore $20,308
-
UVM $13,776
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Swarthmore $22,469
-
UVM $20,084
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Swarthmore $61,634
-
UVM $19,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Swarthmore 57%
-
UVM 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Swarthmore
- UVM
- Applied
-
Swarthmore 13,065
-
UVM 27,138
-
-
- Admitted
-
Swarthmore 975
-
UVM 17,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Swarthmore 7.5%
-
UVM 65.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Swarthmore 43.8%
-
UVM 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Swarthmore 1530
-
UVM 1370
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Swarthmore 34
-
UVM 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Swarthmore 3.9
-
UVM 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Swarthmore A
-
UVM A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Swarthmore Elite
-
UVM Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Swarthmore Extreme
-
UVM Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Swarthmore 33/35
-
UVM 30/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Swarthmore 1490/1560
-
UVM 1290/1440
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Swarthmore Test optional
-
UVM Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Swarthmore Jan 4, 2027
-
UVM Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Swarthmore
- UVM
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Swarthmore 7:1
-
UVM 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Swarthmore
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Biology (11%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
UVM
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Business (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Swarthmore
- UVM
- Graduation Rate
-
Swarthmore 95%
-
UVM 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Swarthmore $65,800
-
UVM $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Swarthmore 87%
-
UVM 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Swarthmore $19,500
-
UVM $22,300
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Swarthmore $201
-
UVM $230
-
-
-
Diversity
- Swarthmore
- UVM
- % Men
-
Swarthmore 48%
-
UVM 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Swarthmore 52%
-
UVM 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Swarthmore Very High
-
UVM Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Swarthmore No
-
UVM No
-
-
- % White
-
Swarthmore 42%
-
UVM 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Swarthmore 17%
-
UVM 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Swarthmore 6%
-
UVM 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Swarthmore 13%
-
UVM 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Swarthmore 0%
-
UVM 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Swarthmore 0%
-
UVM 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Swarthmore 8%
-
UVM 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Swarthmore 11%
-
UVM 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Swarthmore 3%
-
UVM 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Swarthmore
- UVM
- % In-State
-
Swarthmore 10%
-
UVM 20%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Swarthmore 77%
-
UVM 78%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Swarthmore College in Swarthmore, PA with University of Vermont in Burlington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Vermont is larger than Swarthmore based on total student enrollment (14,476 students vs. 1,623 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Swarthmore College is located in Swarthmore, PA (Large Suburban setting); University of Vermont is in Burlington, VT (Small City setting).
- Swarthmore College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Vermont is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Swarthmore College 7:1; University of Vermont 17:1.
Swarthmore vs. UVM Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Swarthmore or UVM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Vermont than Swarthmore ($20,084 vs. $22,469).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Vermont are 32.2% lower than at Swarthmore College ($13,776 vs. $20,308).
- Swarthmore College is 243.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVM (about $46,436 more per year; $65,494.00 vs. $19,058.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.9% higher at Swarthmore than at University of Vermont (about $19,992 more per year; $65,494.00 vs. $45,502.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Vermont than at Swarthmore College (93% vs. 57%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Swarthmore College students is 209.8% larger than aid received by University of Vermont students ($61,634 vs. $19,897).
Swarthmore vs. UVM Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Swarthmore or UVM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVM and Swarthmore.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Swarthmore College (1530) is 160 points higher than at UVM (1370).
- Incoming Swarthmore students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at UVM).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Swarthmore College 1490/1560; University of Vermont 1290/1440.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Swarthmore College 33/35; University of Vermont 30/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Swarthmore - Test optional; UVM - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Swarthmore Jan 4, 2027; UVM Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Swarthmore students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at UVM (3.75).
- UVM has a higher acceptance rate (65.3%) than Swarthmore (7.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 43.8% at Swarthmore vs. 15.8% at UVM.
Swarthmore vs. UVM Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Swarthmore and UVM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Swarthmore College's six-year graduation rate (95%) is higher than University of Vermont's (72%).
- Graduates from Swarthmore College earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than UVM graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,800 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Swarthmore College graduates have a $2,800 lower median loan debt than UVM graduates ($19,500 vs. $22,300).
- Among borrowers, Swarthmore graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UVM graduates ($201 vs. $230).
- More Swarthmore graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVM students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 83%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.