Susquahanna vs. WCU

Deciding between Susquehanna University and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Susquehanna University
West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Susquahanna Selinsgrove, PA
  • WCU West Chester, PA
  • Setting
  • Susquahanna Distant Town
  • WCU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Susquahanna 2,255
  • WCU 17,171
  • Type
  • Susquahanna Private 4 Year
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Susquahanna #381
  • WCU #505
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Susquahanna Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • WCU -
  • Status
  • Susquahanna Non-profit
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Susquahanna
  • WCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Susquahanna $59,850
  • WCU $10,775
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Susquahanna $59,850
  • WCU $22,599
  • Room & Board
  • Susquahanna $16,100
  • WCU $14,828
  • Average Net Price
  • Susquahanna $26,444
  • WCU $22,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Susquahanna $48,966
  • WCU $5,709
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Susquahanna 97%
  • WCU 73%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Susquahanna 5,513
  • WCU 17,193
  • Admitted
  • Susquahanna 4,489
  • WCU 13,479
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Susquahanna 81.4%
  • WCU 78.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Susquahanna 13.6%
  • WCU 22.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Susquahanna 1200
  • WCU 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Susquahanna 25
  • WCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Susquahanna 3.67
  • WCU 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Susquahanna A-
  • WCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Susquahanna Challenging
  • WCU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Susquahanna
  • WCU
  • ACT Range
  • Susquahanna 21/29
  • WCU 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • Susquahanna 1100/1300
  • WCU 1100/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Susquahanna Test optional
  • WCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Susquahanna
  • WCU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Susquahanna 13:1
  • WCU 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Susquahanna
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • WCU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Susquahanna 77%
  • WCU 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Susquahanna $57,000
  • WCU $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Susquahanna 83%
  • WCU 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Susquahanna $27,000
  • WCU $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Susquahanna $279
  • WCU $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Susquahanna 43%
  • WCU 40%
  • % Women
  • Susquahanna 57%
  • WCU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Susquahanna Low
  • WCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Susquahanna No
  • WCU No
  • % White
  • Susquahanna 81%
  • WCU 78%
  • % Asian
  • Susquahanna 2%
  • WCU 2%
  • % Black
  • Susquahanna 6%
  • WCU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Susquahanna 6%
  • WCU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Susquahanna 3%
  • WCU 3%
  • % International
  • Susquahanna 2%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Susquahanna 62%
  • WCU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Susquahanna 38%
  • WCU 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Susquahanna No
  • WCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Susquahanna No
  • WCU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • WCU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Susquehanna University in Selinsgrove, PA with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is larger than Susquahanna based on total student enrollment (17,171 students vs. 2,255 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Susquehanna University is located in Selinsgrove, PA (Distant Town setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Susquehanna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Susquehanna University 13:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Susquahanna vs. WCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Susquahanna or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Chester University of Pennsylvania than Susquahanna ($22,546 vs. $26,444).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania are 7.9% lower than at Susquehanna University ($14,828 vs. $16,100).
  • Susquehanna University is 455.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $49,075 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $10,775.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 164.8% higher at Susquahanna than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (about $37,251 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $22,599.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Susquehanna University than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (97% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Susquehanna University students is 757.7% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($48,966 vs. $5,709).

Susquahanna vs. WCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Susquahanna or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Susquahanna.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Susquehanna University (1200) is 10 points higher than at WCU (1190).
  • Incoming WCU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Susquahanna).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Susquehanna University 1100/1300; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Susquehanna University 21/29; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Susquahanna - Test optional; WCU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Susquahanna students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at WCU (3.43).
  • Susquahanna has a higher acceptance rate (81.4%) than WCU (78.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at Susquahanna vs. 22.4% at WCU.

Susquahanna vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Susquahanna and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Susquehanna University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than West Chester University of Pennsylvania's (68%).
  • Graduates from Susquehanna University earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than WCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,000 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Susquahanna graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Susquahanna graduates ($242 vs. $279).
  • More Susquahanna graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WCU students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.