Surry Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville

Deciding between Surry Community College and Miller Motte College Fayetteville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Surry Community College Dobson, NC
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Fayetteville, NC
  • Setting
  • Surry Community College Distant Rural
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Surry Community College 2,796
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 336
  • Type
  • Surry Community College Public 2 Year
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Surry Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Surry Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Status
  • Surry Community College Non-profit
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Surry Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Surry Community College $2,668
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $10,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Surry Community College $8,812
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $10,080
  • Room & Board
  • Surry Community College $12,780
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $8,785
  • Average Net Price
  • Surry Community College $7,020
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $25,966
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Surry Community College $6,931
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $5,032
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Surry Community College 80%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 67%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Surry Community College Calculate
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Calculate
  • Applied
  • Surry Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Admitted
  • Surry Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Surry Community College Open
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Open
  • Enrolled
  • Surry Community College Open
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Surry Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • Typical ACT score
  • Surry Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • Average High School GPA
  • Surry Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Surry Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Surry Community College Unavailable
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Surry Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • ACT Range
  • Surry Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • SAT Range
  • Surry Community College
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Surry Community College Open admission
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Surry Community College Aug 2, 2027
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Surry Community College 14:1
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Surry Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville
    • Health Professions (60%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (40%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Surry Community College -
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Surry Community College $29,700
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $20,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Surry Community College 42%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 20%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Surry Community College N/A
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Surry Community College N/A
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Surry Community College 39%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 57%
  • % Women
  • Surry Community College 61%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Surry Community College Very Low
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Medium
  • HBCU
  • Surry Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
  • % White
  • Surry Community College 83%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 14%
  • % Asian
  • Surry Community College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 0%
  • % Black
  • Surry Community College 4%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 68%
  • % Hispanic
  • Surry Community College 9%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 7%
  • % Native American
  • Surry Community College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Surry Community College 0%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Surry Community College 1%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 2%
  • % International
  • Surry Community College 1%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Surry Community College 1%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Surry Community College 97%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Surry Community College 3%
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Surry Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Surry Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
  • Meal Plan
  • Surry Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Surry Community College Yes
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Surry Community College No
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville No
  • Learn More
  • Surry Community College Details
  • Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Surry Community College in Dobson, NC with Miller Motte College Fayetteville in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Surry Community College is larger than Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville based on total student enrollment (2,796 students vs. 336 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Surry Community College is located in Dobson, NC (Distant Rural setting); Miller Motte College Fayetteville is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Surry Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Miller Motte College Fayetteville is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Surry Community College 14:1; Miller Motte College Fayetteville 16:1.

Surry Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Surry Community College or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Surry Community College than Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville ($7,020 vs. $25,966).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Miller Motte College Fayetteville are 31.3% lower than at Surry Community College ($8,785 vs. $12,780).
  • Miller Motte College Fayetteville is 277.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Surry Community College (about $7,412 more per year; $10,080.00 vs. $2,668.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.4% higher at Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville than at Surry Community College (about $1,268 more per year; $10,080.00 vs. $8,812.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Surry Community College than at Miller Motte College Fayetteville (80% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Surry Community College students is 37.7% larger than aid received by Miller Motte College Fayetteville students ($6,931 vs. $5,032).

Surry Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Surry Community College or Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville and Surry Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Surry Community College - Open admission; Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Surry Community College Aug 2, 2027.

Surry Community College vs. Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Surry Community College and Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Surry Community College earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,700 vs. $20,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Surry Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Miller-Motte College-Fayetteville students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.