SUNY Maritime College vs. Cedar Crest College
Deciding between SUNY Maritime College and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Maritime College
Cedar Crest College
-
Overview
- SUNY Maritime College
- Cedar Crest College
- Location
-
SUNY Maritime College Throggs Neck, NY
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Maritime College Large City
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Maritime College 1,413
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Maritime College Public 4 Year
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Maritime College #377
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Maritime College -
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Maritime College Non-profit
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Maritime College sunymaritime.edu
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Maritime College
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Maritime College
- Cedar Crest College
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Maritime College $8,589
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Maritime College $19,159
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Maritime College $16,814
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Maritime College $20,312
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Maritime College $8,855
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Maritime College 59%
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Maritime College
- Cedar Crest College
- Applied
-
SUNY Maritime College 1,769
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Maritime College 1,281
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Maritime College 72.4%
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Maritime College 29.5%
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Maritime College 1210
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Maritime College 25
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Maritime College 3.4
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Maritime College B+
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Maritime College Challenging
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Maritime College Low
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Maritime College 22/28
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Maritime College 1123/1288
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Maritime College Test optional
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Maritime College Jan 31, 2027
-
Cedar Crest College
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Maritime College
- Cedar Crest College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Maritime College 15:1
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Maritime College
- Business (52%)
- Engineering (41%)
- General Studies (3%)
- Biology (3%)
- Engineering Technology (0%)
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Maritime College
- Cedar Crest College
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Maritime College 47%
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Maritime College $79,700
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Maritime College 80%
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Maritime College $26,500
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Maritime College $274
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Maritime College
- Cedar Crest College
- % Men
-
SUNY Maritime College 88%
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Maritime College 12%
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Maritime College Low
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Maritime College No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Maritime College 71%
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Maritime College 5%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Maritime College 4%
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Maritime College 11%
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Maritime College 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Maritime College 0%
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Maritime College 2%
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Maritime College 3%
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Maritime College 5%
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Maritime College
- Cedar Crest College
- % In-State
-
SUNY Maritime College 81%
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Maritime College 17%
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Maritime College
- Cedar Crest College
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Maritime College Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Maritime College No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Maritime College Yes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Maritime College No
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Maritime College No
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Maritime College in Throggs Neck, NY with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Maritime College is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (1,413 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Maritime College is located in Throggs Neck, NY (Large City setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- SUNY Maritime College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Maritime College 15:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.
SUNY Maritime College vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Maritime College or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Maritime College than Cedar Crest College ($20,312 vs. $23,691).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 20.3% lower than at SUNY Maritime College ($13,406 vs. $16,814).
- Cedar Crest College is 439.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Maritime College (about $37,725 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $8,589.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 141.7% higher at Cedar Crest College than at SUNY Maritime College (about $27,155 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $19,159.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedar Crest College than at SUNY Maritime College (99% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 276.3% larger than aid received by SUNY Maritime College students ($33,323 vs. $8,855).
SUNY Maritime College vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Maritime College or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and SUNY Maritime College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Maritime College (1210) is 90 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Maritime College 1123/1288; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Maritime College 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Maritime College - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Maritime College Jan 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at SUNY Maritime College (3.4).
- Cedar Crest College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than SUNY Maritime College (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.5% at SUNY Maritime College vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.
SUNY Maritime College vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Maritime College and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cedar Crest College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than SUNY Maritime College's (47%).
- Graduates from SUNY Maritime College earn a median of about $31,900 more per year than Cedar Crest College graduates about ten years after starting college ($79,700 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Maritime College graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($26,500 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Maritime College graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($274 vs. $286).
- More SUNY Maritime College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.