SUNY Poly vs. UNCSA
Deciding between SUNY Polytechnic Institute and University of North Carolina School of the Arts? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Polytechnic Institute
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
-
Overview
- SUNY Poly
- UNCSA
- Location
-
SUNY Poly Utica, NY
-
UNCSA Winston Salem, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Poly Rural Fringe
-
UNCSA Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Poly 2,733
-
UNCSA 1,111
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Poly Public 4 Year
-
UNCSA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Poly #327
-
UNCSA #293
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Poly -
-
UNCSA -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Poly Non-profit
-
UNCSA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Poly sunypoly.edu
-
UNCSA uncsa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Poly
-
UNCSA
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Poly
- UNCSA
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Poly $8,625
-
UNCSA $9,477
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Poly $21,215
-
UNCSA $27,211
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Poly $16,584
-
UNCSA $13,517
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Poly $14,782
-
UNCSA $13,140
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Poly $8,357
-
UNCSA $12,876
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Poly 100%
-
UNCSA 62%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Poly
- UNCSA
- Applied
-
SUNY Poly 5,329
-
UNCSA 1,438
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Poly 4,335
-
UNCSA 431
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Poly 81.3%
-
UNCSA 30%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Poly 8.7%
-
UNCSA 55.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Poly 1200
-
UNCSA 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Poly 26
-
UNCSA 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Poly 3.7
-
UNCSA 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Poly A-
-
UNCSA A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Poly Difficult
-
UNCSA Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Poly
-
UNCSA High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Poly 22/30
-
UNCSA 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Poly 1025/1370
-
UNCSA 1140/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Poly Test optional
-
UNCSA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027
-
UNCSA Mar 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Poly
- UNCSA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Poly 13:1
-
UNCSA 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Poly
- Business (24%)
- Engineering Technology (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
UNCSA
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Poly
- UNCSA
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Poly 47%
-
UNCSA 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Poly $53,200
-
UNCSA $39,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Poly 63%
-
UNCSA 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Poly $16,585
-
UNCSA $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Poly $171
-
UNCSA $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Poly
- UNCSA
- % Men
-
SUNY Poly 57%
-
UNCSA 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Poly 43%
-
UNCSA 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Poly Low
-
UNCSA Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Poly No
-
UNCSA No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Poly 79%
-
UNCSA 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Poly 4%
-
UNCSA 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Poly 6%
-
UNCSA 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Poly 7%
-
UNCSA 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Poly 0%
-
UNCSA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Poly 0%
-
UNCSA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Poly 2%
-
UNCSA 5%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Poly 1%
-
UNCSA 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Poly 0%
-
UNCSA 2%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Poly
- UNCSA
- % In-State
-
SUNY Poly 95%
-
UNCSA 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Poly 3%
-
UNCSA 50%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Polytechnic Institute in Utica, NY with University of North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Polytechnic Institute is larger than UNCSA based on total student enrollment (2,733 students vs. 1,111 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Polytechnic Institute is located in Utica, NY (Rural Fringe setting); University of North Carolina School of the Arts is in Winston Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
- SUNY Polytechnic Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Polytechnic Institute 13:1; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 6:1.
SUNY Poly vs. UNCSA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Poly or UNCSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina School of the Arts than SUNY Poly ($13,140 vs. $14,782).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina School of the Arts are 18.5% lower than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute ($13,517 vs. $16,584).
- University of North Carolina School of the Arts is 9.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Poly (about $852 more per year; $9,477.00 vs. $8,625.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.3% higher at UNCSA than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute (about $5,996 more per year; $27,211.00 vs. $21,215.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than at University of North Carolina School of the Arts (100% vs. 62%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of North Carolina School of the Arts students is 54.1% larger than aid received by SUNY Polytechnic Institute students ($12,876 vs. $8,357).
SUNY Poly vs. UNCSA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Poly or UNCSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNCSA and SUNY Poly.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Carolina School of the Arts (1260) is 60 points higher than at SUNY Poly (1200).
- Incoming SUNY Poly students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at UNCSA).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Polytechnic Institute 1025/1370; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 1140/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Polytechnic Institute 22/30; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Poly - Test optional; UNCSA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027; UNCSA Mar 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UNCSA students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at SUNY Poly (3.7).
- SUNY Poly has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than UNCSA (30%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.7% at SUNY Poly vs. 55.5% at UNCSA.
SUNY Poly vs. UNCSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Poly and UNCSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of North Carolina School of the Arts's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than SUNY Polytechnic Institute's (47%).
- Graduates from SUNY Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $14,100 more per year than UNCSA graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,200 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates have a $10,415 lower median loan debt than UNCSA graduates ($16,585 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Poly graduates have an estimated $108 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNCSA graduates ($171 vs. $279).
- More SUNY Poly graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNCSA students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.