SUNY Poly vs. Case Western

Deciding between SUNY Polytechnic Institute and Case Western Reserve University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY Polytechnic Institute
Case Western Reserve University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY Poly Utica, NY
  • Case Western Cleveland, OH
  • Setting
  • SUNY Poly Rural Fringe
  • Case Western Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY Poly 2,733
  • Case Western 12,475
  • Type
  • SUNY Poly Public 4 Year
  • Case Western Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY Poly #327
  • Case Western #51
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY Poly -
  • Case Western -
  • Status
  • SUNY Poly Non-profit
  • Case Western Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY Poly
  • Case Western
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY Poly $8,625
  • Case Western $66,608
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY Poly $21,215
  • Case Western $66,608
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY Poly $16,584
  • Case Western $18,762
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY Poly $14,782
  • Case Western $44,000
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY Poly $8,357
  • Case Western $41,913
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY Poly 100%
  • Case Western 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY Poly 5,329
  • Case Western 37,082
  • Admitted
  • SUNY Poly 4,335
  • Case Western 13,550
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY Poly 81.3%
  • Case Western 36.5%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY Poly 8.7%
  • Case Western 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY Poly 1200
  • Case Western 1490
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY Poly 26
  • Case Western 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY Poly 3.7
  • Case Western 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY Poly A-
  • Case Western A
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY Poly Difficult
  • Case Western Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY Poly
  • Case Western High
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY Poly 22/30
  • Case Western 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY Poly 1025/1370
  • Case Western 1430/1540
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY Poly Test optional
  • Case Western Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027
  • Case Western Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY Poly 13:1
  • Case Western 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY Poly
    • Business (24%)
    • Engineering Technology (20%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Case Western
    • Engineering (28%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY Poly 47%
  • Case Western 78%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY Poly $53,200
  • Case Western $84,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY Poly 63%
  • Case Western 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY Poly $16,585
  • Case Western $24,066
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY Poly $171
  • Case Western $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY Poly 57%
  • Case Western 48%
  • % Women
  • SUNY Poly 43%
  • Case Western 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY Poly Low
  • Case Western High
  • HBCU
  • SUNY Poly No
  • Case Western No
  • % White
  • SUNY Poly 79%
  • Case Western 52%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY Poly 4%
  • Case Western 20%
  • % Black
  • SUNY Poly 6%
  • Case Western 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY Poly 7%
  • Case Western 6%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • Case Western 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • Case Western 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY Poly 2%
  • Case Western 4%
  • % International
  • SUNY Poly 1%
  • Case Western 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • Case Western 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY Poly 95%
  • Case Western 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY Poly 3%
  • Case Western 75%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Case Western Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY Poly No
  • Case Western No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Case Western Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Case Western No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY Poly No
  • Case Western No

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Polytechnic Institute in Utica, NY with Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Case Western Reserve University is larger than SUNY Poly based on total student enrollment (12,475 students vs. 2,733 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Polytechnic Institute is located in Utica, NY (Rural Fringe setting); Case Western Reserve University is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
  • SUNY Polytechnic Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Case Western Reserve University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Polytechnic Institute 13:1; Case Western Reserve University 9:1.

SUNY Poly vs. Case Western Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY Poly or Case Western? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than Case Western ($14,782 vs. $44,000).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Polytechnic Institute are 11.6% lower than at Case Western Reserve University ($16,584 vs. $18,762).
  • Case Western Reserve University is 672.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Poly (about $57,983 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $8,625.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 214% higher at Case Western than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute (about $45,393 more per year; $66,608.00 vs. $21,215.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than at Case Western Reserve University (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Case Western Reserve University students is 401.5% larger than aid received by SUNY Polytechnic Institute students ($41,913 vs. $8,357).

SUNY Poly vs. Case Western Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Poly or Case Western? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Case Western and SUNY Poly.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Case Western Reserve University (1490) is 290 points higher than at SUNY Poly (1200).
  • Incoming Case Western students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 26 at SUNY Poly).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Polytechnic Institute 1025/1370; Case Western Reserve University 1430/1540.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Polytechnic Institute 22/30; Case Western Reserve University 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Poly - Test optional; Case Western - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027; Case Western Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Case Western students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at SUNY Poly (3.7).
  • SUNY Poly has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than Case Western (36.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.7% at SUNY Poly vs. 11.9% at Case Western.

SUNY Poly vs. Case Western Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY Poly and Case Western? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Case Western Reserve University's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than SUNY Polytechnic Institute's (47%).
  • Graduates from Case Western Reserve University earn a median of about $31,500 more per year than SUNY Poly graduates about ten years after starting college ($84,700 vs. $53,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates have a $7,481 lower median loan debt than Case Western graduates ($16,585 vs. $24,066).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Poly graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Case Western graduates ($171 vs. $248).
  • More Case Western graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Poly students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.