SUNY Cobleskill vs. Buffalo State College

Deciding between SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill and SUNY Buffalo State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
SUNY Buffalo State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY Cobleskill Cobleskill, NY
  • Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
  • Setting
  • SUNY Cobleskill Distant Town
  • Buffalo State College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1,988
  • Buffalo State College 6,188
  • Type
  • SUNY Cobleskill Public 4 Year
  • Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY Cobleskill #812
  • Buffalo State College #545
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY Cobleskill -
  • Buffalo State College -
  • Status
  • SUNY Cobleskill Non-profit
  • Buffalo State College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Buffalo State College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY Cobleskill $8,768
  • Buffalo State College $8,533
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,678
  • Buffalo State College $19,653
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY Cobleskill $16,738
  • Buffalo State College $15,986
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,140
  • Buffalo State College $12,023
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY Cobleskill $9,183
  • Buffalo State College $11,697
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • Buffalo State College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,805
  • Buffalo State College 18,219
  • Admitted
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,197
  • Buffalo State College 13,290
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY Cobleskill 84%
  • Buffalo State College 72.9%
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY Cobleskill 19.3%
  • Buffalo State College 9.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1080
  • Buffalo State College 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Buffalo State College
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3.1
  • Buffalo State College 2.84
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY Cobleskill B
  • Buffalo State College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY Cobleskill Very Easy
  • Buffalo State College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Buffalo State College Low
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Buffalo State College
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY Cobleskill 990/1170
  • Buffalo State College 980/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY Cobleskill Test-free
  • Buffalo State College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Buffalo State College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY Cobleskill 15:1
  • Buffalo State College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY Cobleskill
    • Agriculture (37%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Buffalo State College
    • Education (26%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY Cobleskill 35%
  • Buffalo State College 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY Cobleskill $37,900
  • Buffalo State College $40,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY Cobleskill 59%
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY Cobleskill $17,359
  • Buffalo State College $21,409
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY Cobleskill $179
  • Buffalo State College $221
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY Cobleskill 42%
  • Buffalo State College 41%
  • % Women
  • SUNY Cobleskill 58%
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY Cobleskill Medium
  • Buffalo State College High
  • HBCU
  • SUNY Cobleskill No
  • Buffalo State College No
  • % White
  • SUNY Cobleskill 71%
  • Buffalo State College 51%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1%
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • % Black
  • SUNY Cobleskill 12%
  • Buffalo State College 28%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY Cobleskill 11%
  • Buffalo State College 12%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3%
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • % International
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1%
  • Buffalo State College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • Buffalo State College 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY Cobleskill 13%
  • Buffalo State College 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY Cobleskill No
  • Buffalo State College No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Buffalo State College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Buffalo State College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill in Cobleskill, NY with SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Buffalo State University is larger than SUNY Cobleskill based on total student enrollment (6,188 students vs. 1,988 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is located in Cobleskill, NY (Distant Town setting); SUNY Buffalo State University is in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting).
  • SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 15:1; SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1.

SUNY Cobleskill vs. Buffalo State College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY Cobleskill or Buffalo State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than SUNY Cobleskill ($12,023 vs. $18,140).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Buffalo State University are 4.5% lower than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill ($15,986 vs. $16,738).
  • SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is 2.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $235 more per year; $8,768.00 vs. $8,533.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.2% higher at Buffalo State College than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (about $975 more per year; $19,653.00 vs. $18,678.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Buffalo State University than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students is 27.4% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill students ($11,697 vs. $9,183).

SUNY Cobleskill vs. Buffalo State College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Cobleskill or Buffalo State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Buffalo State College and SUNY Cobleskill.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Buffalo State University (1110) is 30 points higher than at SUNY Cobleskill (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 990/1170; SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Cobleskill - Test-free; Buffalo State College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Cobleskill students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at Buffalo State College (2.84).
  • SUNY Cobleskill has a higher acceptance rate (84%) than Buffalo State College (72.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.3% at SUNY Cobleskill vs. 9.2% at Buffalo State College.

SUNY Cobleskill vs. Buffalo State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY Cobleskill and Buffalo State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • SUNY Buffalo State University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill's (35%).
  • Graduates from SUNY Buffalo State University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than SUNY Cobleskill graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,700 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill graduates have a $4,050 lower median loan debt than Buffalo State College graduates ($17,359 vs. $21,409).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Cobleskill graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Buffalo State College graduates ($179 vs. $221).
  • More SUNY Cobleskill graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buffalo State College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.