SUNY Oneonta vs. YCP
Deciding between SUNY Oneonta and York College of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Oneonta
York College of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- SUNY Oneonta
- YCP
- Location
-
SUNY Oneonta Oneonta, NY
-
YCP York, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Oneonta Remote Town
-
YCP Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Oneonta 5,337
-
YCP 3,825
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Oneonta Public 4 Year
-
YCP Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Oneonta #314
-
YCP #445
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Oneonta -
-
YCP -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Oneonta Non-profit
-
YCP Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Oneonta oneonta.edu
-
YCP ycp.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Oneonta
-
YCP
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Oneonta
- YCP
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Oneonta $8,831
-
YCP $25,588
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Oneonta $19,781
-
YCP $25,588
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Oneonta $16,284
-
YCP $13,560
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Oneonta $18,669
-
YCP $20,096
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Oneonta $10,025
-
YCP $17,427
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Oneonta 83%
-
YCP 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Oneonta
- YCP
- Applied
-
SUNY Oneonta 15,544
-
YCP 7,657
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Oneonta 10,818
-
YCP 5,646
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Oneonta 69.6%
-
YCP 73.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Oneonta 11.2%
-
YCP 14.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Oneonta 1220
-
YCP 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Oneonta 27
-
YCP 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Oneonta 3.45
-
YCP 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Oneonta B+
-
YCP A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Oneonta Difficult
-
YCP Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Oneonta Low
-
YCP Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Oneonta 25/30
-
YCP 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310
-
YCP 1020/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Oneonta Test optional
-
YCP Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Oneonta
-
YCP Aug 23, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Oneonta
- YCP
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Oneonta 13:1
-
YCP 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Oneonta
- Education (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Work and Family Studies (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
YCP
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Oneonta
- YCP
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Oneonta 67%
-
YCP 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Oneonta $45,700
-
YCP $50,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Oneonta 78%
-
YCP 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Oneonta $21,500
-
YCP $26,495
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Oneonta $222
-
YCP $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Oneonta
- YCP
- % Men
-
SUNY Oneonta 38%
-
YCP 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Oneonta 62%
-
YCP 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Oneonta Low
-
YCP Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Oneonta No
-
YCP No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Oneonta 78%
-
YCP 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
YCP 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Oneonta 3%
-
YCP 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Oneonta 11%
-
YCP 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Oneonta 0%
-
YCP 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Oneonta 0%
-
YCP 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
YCP 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Oneonta 1%
-
YCP 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
YCP 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Oneonta
- YCP
- % In-State
-
SUNY Oneonta 98%
-
YCP 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Oneonta 2%
-
YCP 32%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Oneonta in Oneonta, NY with York College of Pennsylvania in York, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Oneonta is larger than YCP based on total student enrollment (5,337 students vs. 3,825 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Oneonta is located in Oneonta, NY (Remote Town setting); York College of Pennsylvania is in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- SUNY Oneonta is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. York College of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Oneonta 13:1; York College of Pennsylvania 15:1.
SUNY Oneonta vs. YCP Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Oneonta or YCP? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Oneonta than YCP ($18,669 vs. $20,096).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at York College of Pennsylvania are 16.7% lower than at SUNY Oneonta ($13,560 vs. $16,284).
- York College of Pennsylvania is 189.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Oneonta (about $16,757 more per year; $25,588.00 vs. $8,831.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.4% higher at YCP than at SUNY Oneonta (about $5,807 more per year; $25,588.00 vs. $19,781.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at York College of Pennsylvania than at SUNY Oneonta (99% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by York College of Pennsylvania students is 73.8% larger than aid received by SUNY Oneonta students ($17,427 vs. $10,025).
SUNY Oneonta vs. YCP Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Oneonta or YCP? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between YCP and SUNY Oneonta.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Oneonta (1220) is 70 points higher than at YCP (1150).
- Incoming SUNY Oneonta students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at YCP).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310; York College of Pennsylvania 1020/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Oneonta 25/30; York College of Pennsylvania 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Oneonta - Test optional; YCP - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: YCP Aug 23, 2027.
- Accepted freshman YCP students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at SUNY Oneonta (3.45).
- YCP has a higher acceptance rate (73.7%) than SUNY Oneonta (69.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at SUNY Oneonta vs. 14.6% at YCP.
SUNY Oneonta vs. YCP Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Oneonta and YCP? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY Oneonta's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than York College of Pennsylvania's (60%).
- Graduates from York College of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than SUNY Oneonta graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,700 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have a $4,995 lower median loan debt than YCP graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,495).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than YCP graduates ($222 vs. $273).
- More SUNY Oneonta graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former YCP students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.