SUNY Old Westbury vs. Point Park University
Deciding between SUNY Old Westbury and Point Park University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY Old Westbury
Point Park University
-
Overview
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Point Park University
- Location
-
SUNY Old Westbury Old Westbury, NY
-
Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY Old Westbury Large Suburban
-
Point Park University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY Old Westbury 4,709
-
Point Park University 3,448
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY Old Westbury Public 4 Year
-
Point Park University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY Old Westbury #714
-
Point Park University #755
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY Old Westbury -
-
Point Park University -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY Old Westbury Non-profit
-
Point Park University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY Old Westbury oldwestbury.edu
-
Point Park University pointpark.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Point Park University
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Point Park University
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY Old Westbury $8,422
-
Point Park University $39,570
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY Old Westbury $18,842
-
Point Park University $39,570
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY Old Westbury $13,972
-
Point Park University $13,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY Old Westbury $10,944
-
Point Park University $26,502
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY Old Westbury $10,200
-
Point Park University $26,159
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY Old Westbury 75%
-
Point Park University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Point Park University
- Applied
-
SUNY Old Westbury 7,760
-
Point Park University 5,279
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY Old Westbury 6,490
-
Point Park University 5,116
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY Old Westbury 83.6%
-
Point Park University 96.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY Old Westbury 12.4%
-
Point Park University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY Old Westbury 1110
-
Point Park University 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Point Park University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY Old Westbury 3.1
-
Point Park University 3.47
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY Old Westbury B
-
Point Park University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY Old Westbury Easy
-
Point Park University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Point Park University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Point Park University 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206
-
Point Park University 1035/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY Old Westbury Test-free
-
Point Park University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY Old Westbury
-
Point Park University
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Point Park University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY Old Westbury 17:1
-
Point Park University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY Old Westbury
- Business (28%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Education (16%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Point Park University
- Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Point Park University
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY Old Westbury 35%
-
Point Park University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY Old Westbury $46,600
-
Point Park University $40,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY Old Westbury 48%
-
Point Park University 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY Old Westbury $16,246
-
Point Park University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY Old Westbury $167
-
Point Park University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Point Park University
- % Men
-
SUNY Old Westbury 42%
-
Point Park University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY Old Westbury 58%
-
Point Park University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY Old Westbury Very High
-
Point Park University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY Old Westbury No
-
Point Park University No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY Old Westbury 30%
-
Point Park University 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY Old Westbury 10%
-
Point Park University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY Old Westbury 30%
-
Point Park University 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY Old Westbury 22%
-
Point Park University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY Old Westbury 0%
-
Point Park University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY Old Westbury 0%
-
Point Park University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY Old Westbury 3%
-
Point Park University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY Old Westbury 1%
-
Point Park University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY Old Westbury 3%
-
Point Park University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Point Park University
- % In-State
-
SUNY Old Westbury 96%
-
Point Park University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY Old Westbury 2%
-
Point Park University 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY Old Westbury
- Point Park University
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
Point Park University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY Old Westbury No
-
Point Park University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
Point Park University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
Point Park University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY Old Westbury Yes
-
Point Park University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY Old Westbury in Old Westbury, NY with Point Park University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY Old Westbury is larger than Point Park University based on total student enrollment (4,709 students vs. 3,448 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY Old Westbury is located in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting); Point Park University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- SUNY Old Westbury is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Point Park University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Old Westbury 17:1; Point Park University 12:1.
SUNY Old Westbury vs. Point Park University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY Old Westbury or Point Park University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Old Westbury than Point Park University ($10,944 vs. $26,502).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point Park University are 0.1% lower than at SUNY Old Westbury ($13,960 vs. $13,972).
- Point Park University is 369.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Old Westbury (about $31,148 more per year; $39,570.00 vs. $8,422.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 110% higher at Point Park University than at SUNY Old Westbury (about $20,728 more per year; $39,570.00 vs. $18,842.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Point Park University than at SUNY Old Westbury (99% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Point Park University students is 156.5% larger than aid received by SUNY Old Westbury students ($26,159 vs. $10,200).
SUNY Old Westbury vs. Point Park University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Old Westbury or Point Park University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Point Park University and SUNY Old Westbury.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Point Park University (1140) is 30 points higher than at SUNY Old Westbury (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY Old Westbury 1010/1206; Point Park University 1035/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPoint Park University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Old Westbury - Test-free; Point Park University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Point Park University students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at SUNY Old Westbury (3.1).
- Point Park University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than SUNY Old Westbury (83.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.4% at SUNY Old Westbury vs. 10.2% at Point Park University.
SUNY Old Westbury vs. Point Park University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY Old Westbury and Point Park University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Point Park University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than SUNY Old Westbury's (35%).
- Graduates from SUNY Old Westbury earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Point Park University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have a $10,754 lower median loan debt than Point Park University graduates ($16,246 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY Old Westbury graduates have an estimated $112 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Point Park University graduates ($167 vs. $279).
- More Point Park University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Old Westbury students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.