Purchase College vs. JMU
Deciding between SUNY at Purchase College and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY at Purchase College
James Madison University
-
Overview
- Purchase College
- JMU
- Location
-
Purchase College Purchase, NY
-
JMU Harrisonburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Purchase College Large Suburban
-
JMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Purchase College 3,333
-
JMU 22,740
-
-
- Type
-
Purchase College Public 4 Year
-
JMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Purchase College #351
-
JMU #246
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Purchase College -
-
JMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Purchase College Non-profit
-
JMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Purchase College purchase.edu
-
JMU jmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Purchase College
-
JMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Purchase College
- JMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Purchase College $8,953
-
JMU $14,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Purchase College $19,203
-
JMU $31,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Purchase College $16,436
-
JMU $13,056
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Purchase College $18,211
-
JMU $18,856
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Purchase College $10,432
-
JMU $12,114
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Purchase College 72%
-
JMU 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Purchase College
- JMU
- Applied
-
Purchase College 7,845
-
JMU 38,428
-
-
- Admitted
-
Purchase College 5,809
-
JMU 27,482
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Purchase College 74%
-
JMU 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Purchase College 12.9%
-
JMU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Purchase College 1280
-
JMU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Purchase College 28
-
JMU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Purchase College 3.37
-
JMU 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Purchase College B+
-
JMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Purchase College Difficult
-
JMU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Purchase College Low
-
JMU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Purchase College 27/30
-
JMU 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Purchase College 1185/1380
-
JMU 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Purchase College Test optional
-
JMU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Purchase College Jul 1, 2027
-
JMU Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Purchase College
- JMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Purchase College 12:1
-
JMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Purchase College
- Visual and Performing Arts (37%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
JMU
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Purchase College
- JMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Purchase College 56%
-
JMU 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Purchase College $40,200
-
JMU $60,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Purchase College 65%
-
JMU 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Purchase College $22,500
-
JMU $20,899
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Purchase College $232
-
JMU $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Purchase College
- JMU
- % Men
-
Purchase College 42%
-
JMU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Purchase College 58%
-
JMU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Purchase College High
-
JMU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Purchase College No
-
JMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Purchase College 55%
-
JMU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Purchase College 4%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Purchase College 10%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Purchase College 18%
-
JMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Purchase College 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Purchase College 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Purchase College 5%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Purchase College 2%
-
JMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Purchase College 7%
-
JMU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Purchase College
- JMU
- % In-State
-
Purchase College 79%
-
JMU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Purchase College 19%
-
JMU 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Purchase College
- JMU
- Campus Housing
-
Purchase College Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Purchase College No
-
JMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Purchase College Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
JMU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Purchase College Yes
-
JMU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY at Purchase College in Purchase, NY with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
James Madison University is larger than Purchase College based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 3,333 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY at Purchase College is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
- SUNY at Purchase College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY at Purchase College 12:1; James Madison University 17:1.
Purchase College vs. JMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Purchase College or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY at Purchase College than JMU ($18,211 vs. $18,856).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 20.6% lower than at SUNY at Purchase College ($13,056 vs. $16,436).
- James Madison University is 59.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purchase College (about $5,297 more per year; $14,250.00 vs. $8,953.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 64.6% higher at JMU than at SUNY at Purchase College (about $12,401 more per year; $31,604.00 vs. $19,203.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY at Purchase College than at James Madison University (72% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by James Madison University students is 16.1% larger than aid received by SUNY at Purchase College students ($12,114 vs. $10,432).
Purchase College vs. JMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Purchase College or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and Purchase College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY at Purchase College (1280) is 20 points higher than at JMU (1260).
- Incoming Purchase College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at JMU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY at Purchase College 1185/1380; James Madison University 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY at Purchase College 27/30; James Madison University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Purchase College - Test optional; JMU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Purchase College Jul 1, 2027; JMU Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman JMU students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Purchase College (3.37).
- Purchase College has a higher acceptance rate (74%) than JMU (71.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Purchase College vs. 18.2% at JMU.
Purchase College vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Purchase College and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than SUNY at Purchase College's (56%).
- Graduates from James Madison University earn a median of about $20,100 more per year than Purchase College graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,300 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, James Madison University graduates have a $1,601 lower median loan debt than Purchase College graduates ($20,899 vs. $22,500).
- Among borrowers, JMU graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Purchase College graduates ($216 vs. $232).
- More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Purchase College students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.