SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Norwich University
Deciding between SUNY College at Geneseo and Norwich University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY College at Geneseo
Norwich University
-
Overview
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Norwich University
- Location
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
-
Norwich University Northfield, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
-
Norwich University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
-
Norwich University 3,149
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
-
Norwich University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY College at Geneseo #203
-
Norwich University #415
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY College at Geneseo -
-
Norwich University -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
-
Norwich University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY College at Geneseo geneseo.edu
-
Norwich University norwich.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
Norwich University
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Norwich University
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
-
Norwich University $49,740
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
-
Norwich University $49,740
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
-
Norwich University $14,680
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
-
Norwich University $24,496
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
-
Norwich University $42,855
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
-
Norwich University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Norwich University
- Applied
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
-
Norwich University 5,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
-
Norwich University 3,955
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
-
Norwich University 74.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
-
Norwich University 13.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
-
Norwich University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 28
-
Norwich University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
-
Norwich University 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY College at Geneseo A-
-
Norwich University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
-
Norwich University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
Norwich University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
-
Norwich University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
-
Norwich University 1060/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
-
Norwich University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
-
Norwich University
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Norwich University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
-
Norwich University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
- Education (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
Norwich University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- History (11%)
- Engineering (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Norwich University
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
-
Norwich University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
-
Norwich University $52,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
-
Norwich University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
-
Norwich University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $215
-
Norwich University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Norwich University
- % Men
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
-
Norwich University 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
-
Norwich University 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
Norwich University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Norwich University No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
-
Norwich University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
-
Norwich University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
Norwich University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
-
Norwich University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
Norwich University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
Norwich University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
Norwich University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
-
Norwich University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
-
Norwich University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Norwich University
- % In-State
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
-
Norwich University 13%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
-
Norwich University 85%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Norwich University
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
Norwich University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Norwich University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
Norwich University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Norwich University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Norwich University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY with Norwich University in Northfield, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY College at Geneseo is larger than Norwich University based on total student enrollment (3,945 students vs. 3,149 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY College at Geneseo is located in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting); Norwich University is in Northfield, VT (Distant Town setting).
- SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Norwich University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1; Norwich University 13:1.
SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Norwich University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY College at Geneseo or Norwich University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College at Geneseo than Norwich University ($19,115 vs. $24,496).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Norwich University are 8% lower than at SUNY College at Geneseo ($14,680 vs. $15,962).
- Norwich University is 452.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $40,741 more per year; $49,740.00 vs. $8,999.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 154.2% higher at Norwich University than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $30,171 more per year; $49,740.00 vs. $19,569.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Norwich University than at SUNY College at Geneseo (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Norwich University students is 406% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($42,855 vs. $8,469).
SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Norwich University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College at Geneseo or Norwich University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Norwich University and SUNY College at Geneseo.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270) is 80 points higher than at Norwich University (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340; Norwich University 1060/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional; Norwich University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Norwich University (3.39).
- Norwich University has a higher acceptance rate (74.4%) than SUNY College at Geneseo (66.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo vs. 13.8% at Norwich University.
SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Norwich University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY College at Geneseo and Norwich University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- SUNY College at Geneseo's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Norwich University's (55%).
- Graduates from Norwich University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $6,126 lower median loan debt than Norwich University graduates ($20,874 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Norwich University graduates ($215 vs. $279).
- More Norwich University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College at Geneseo students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.