SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Bucknell
Deciding between SUNY College at Geneseo and Bucknell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
SUNY College at Geneseo
Bucknell University
-
Overview
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Bucknell
- Location
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Geneseo, NY
-
Bucknell Lewisburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Distant Town
-
Bucknell Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3,945
-
Bucknell 3,969
-
-
- Type
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Public 4 Year
-
Bucknell Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SUNY College at Geneseo #203
-
Bucknell #71
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SUNY College at Geneseo -
-
Bucknell -
-
-
- Status
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Non-profit
-
Bucknell Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SUNY College at Geneseo geneseo.edu
-
Bucknell bucknell.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
-
Bucknell
-
-
-
Cost
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Bucknell
- Tuition (In State)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,999
-
Bucknell $67,812
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,569
-
Bucknell $67,812
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $15,962
-
Bucknell $16,924
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $19,115
-
Bucknell $39,003
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $8,469
-
Bucknell $44,734
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 96%
-
Bucknell 59%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Bucknell
- Applied
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 15,293
-
Bucknell 11,377
-
-
- Admitted
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 10,162
-
Bucknell 3,291
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 66.4%
-
Bucknell 28.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 9.6%
-
Bucknell 30.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1270
-
Bucknell 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 28
-
Bucknell 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3.72
-
Bucknell 3.62
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SUNY College at Geneseo A-
-
Bucknell A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Difficult
-
Bucknell Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
Bucknell High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31
-
Bucknell 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340
-
Bucknell 1310/1470
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Test optional
-
Bucknell Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027
-
Bucknell Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Bucknell
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1
-
Bucknell 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SUNY College at Geneseo
- Education (20%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Business (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
-
Bucknell
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (8%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Bucknell
- Graduation Rate
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 81%
-
Bucknell 91%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $51,100
-
Bucknell $76,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 80%
-
Bucknell 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $20,874
-
Bucknell $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SUNY College at Geneseo $215
-
Bucknell $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Bucknell
- % Men
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 35%
-
Bucknell 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 65%
-
Bucknell 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Low
-
Bucknell Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Bucknell No
-
-
- % White
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 74%
-
Bucknell 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 6%
-
Bucknell 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
Bucknell 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 7%
-
Bucknell 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
Bucknell 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 0%
-
Bucknell 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 3%
-
Bucknell 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 2%
-
Bucknell 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 4%
-
Bucknell 0%
-
-
-
Students
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Bucknell
- % In-State
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 98%
-
Bucknell 19%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SUNY College at Geneseo 1%
-
Bucknell 77%
-
-
-
Campus
- SUNY College at Geneseo
- Bucknell
- Campus Housing
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
Bucknell Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Bucknell Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SUNY College at Geneseo Yes
-
Bucknell Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Bucknell No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SUNY College at Geneseo No
-
Bucknell No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare SUNY College at Geneseo in Geneseo, NY with Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bucknell University is larger than SUNY College at Geneseo based on total student enrollment (3,969 students vs. 3,945 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- SUNY College at Geneseo is located in Geneseo, NY (Distant Town setting); Bucknell University is in Lewisburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
- SUNY College at Geneseo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bucknell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY College at Geneseo 16:1; Bucknell University 9:1.
SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Bucknell Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SUNY College at Geneseo or Bucknell? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College at Geneseo than Bucknell ($19,115 vs. $39,003).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College at Geneseo are 5.7% lower than at Bucknell University ($15,962 vs. $16,924).
- Bucknell University is 653.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College at Geneseo (about $58,813 more per year; $67,812.00 vs. $8,999.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 246.5% higher at Bucknell than at SUNY College at Geneseo (about $48,243 more per year; $67,812.00 vs. $19,569.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY College at Geneseo than at Bucknell University (96% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bucknell University students is 428.2% larger than aid received by SUNY College at Geneseo students ($44,734 vs. $8,469).
SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Bucknell Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SUNY College at Geneseo or Bucknell? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bucknell and SUNY College at Geneseo.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bucknell University (1390) is 120 points higher than at SUNY College at Geneseo (1270).
- Incoming Bucknell students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at SUNY College at Geneseo).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College at Geneseo 1190/1340; Bucknell University 1310/1470.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: SUNY College at Geneseo 26/31; Bucknell University 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY College at Geneseo - Test optional; Bucknell - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College at Geneseo Feb 1, 2027; Bucknell Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SUNY College at Geneseo students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at Bucknell (3.62).
- SUNY College at Geneseo has a higher acceptance rate (66.4%) than Bucknell (28.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at SUNY College at Geneseo vs. 30.1% at Bucknell.
SUNY College at Geneseo vs. Bucknell Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SUNY College at Geneseo and Bucknell? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bucknell University's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than SUNY College at Geneseo's (81%).
- Graduates from Bucknell University earn a median of about $25,200 more per year than SUNY College at Geneseo graduates about ten years after starting college ($76,300 vs. $51,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have a $6,126 lower median loan debt than Bucknell graduates ($20,874 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College at Geneseo graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bucknell graduates ($215 vs. $279).
- More Bucknell graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College at Geneseo students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.