Binghamton University vs. Penn State York
Deciding between Binghamton University and Penn State York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Binghamton University
Penn State York
-
Overview
- Binghamton University
- Penn State York
- Location
-
Binghamton University Vestal, NY
-
Penn State York York, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Binghamton University Midsize Suburban
-
Penn State York Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Binghamton University 18,816
-
Penn State York 677
-
-
- Type
-
Binghamton University Public 4 Year
-
Penn State York Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Binghamton University #127
-
Penn State York
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Binghamton University -
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Status
-
Binghamton University Non-profit
-
Penn State York Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Binghamton University binghamton.edu
-
Penn State York psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Binghamton University
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Cost
- Binghamton University
- Penn State York
- Tuition (In State)
-
Binghamton University $10,567
-
Penn State York $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Binghamton University $30,447
-
Penn State York $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Binghamton University $18,809
-
Penn State York $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Binghamton University $18,877
-
Penn State York $18,887
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Binghamton University $11,366
-
Penn State York $8,756
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Binghamton University 61%
-
Penn State York 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Binghamton University
- Penn State York
- Applied
-
Binghamton University 53,007
-
Penn State York 1,933
-
-
- Admitted
-
Binghamton University 20,464
-
Penn State York 1,883
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Binghamton University 38.6%
-
Penn State York 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Binghamton University 15.9%
-
Penn State York 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Binghamton University 1420
-
Penn State York 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Binghamton University 31
-
Penn State York 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Binghamton University 4.0
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Binghamton University A/A+
-
Penn State York -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Binghamton University Very High
-
Penn State York Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Binghamton University High
-
Penn State York
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Binghamton University 30/32
-
Penn State York 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Binghamton University 1340/1500
-
Penn State York 1050/1245
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Binghamton University Test optional
-
Penn State York Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027
-
Penn State York
-
-
-
Academics
- Binghamton University
- Penn State York
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Binghamton University 18:1
-
Penn State York 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Binghamton University
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Business (11%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
Penn State York
- Business (32%)
- Work and Family Studies (24%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Binghamton University
- Penn State York
- Graduation Rate
-
Binghamton University 77%
-
Penn State York 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Binghamton University $64,500
-
Penn State York $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Binghamton University 76%
-
Penn State York 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Binghamton University $19,535
-
Penn State York $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Binghamton University $201
-
Penn State York $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Binghamton University
- Penn State York
- % Men
-
Binghamton University 48%
-
Penn State York 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Binghamton University 52%
-
Penn State York 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Binghamton University High
-
Penn State York Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Binghamton University No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- % White
-
Binghamton University 56%
-
Penn State York 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Binghamton University 14%
-
Penn State York 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Binghamton University 5%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Binghamton University 10%
-
Penn State York 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Binghamton University 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Binghamton University 0%
-
Penn State York 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Binghamton University 2%
-
Penn State York 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Binghamton University 10%
-
Penn State York 15%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Binghamton University 2%
-
Penn State York 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Binghamton University
- Penn State York
- % In-State
-
Binghamton University 82%
-
Penn State York 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Binghamton University 14%
-
Penn State York 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Binghamton University
- Penn State York
- Campus Housing
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Binghamton University No
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
Penn State York Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Binghamton University Yes
-
Penn State York No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Binghamton University in Vestal, NY with Penn State York in York, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Binghamton University is larger than Penn State York based on total student enrollment (18,816 students vs. 677 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Binghamton University is located in Vestal, NY (Midsize Suburban setting); Penn State York is in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Binghamton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State York is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Binghamton University 18:1; Penn State York 14:1.
Binghamton University vs. Penn State York Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Binghamton University or Penn State York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Binghamton University than Penn State York ($18,877 vs. $18,887).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State York are 18.8% lower than at Binghamton University ($15,274 vs. $18,809).
- Penn State York is 43.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Binghamton University (about $4,641 more per year; $15,208.00 vs. $10,567.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.9% higher at Binghamton University than at Penn State York (about $5,055 more per year; $30,447.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State York than at Binghamton University (80% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Binghamton University students is 29.8% larger than aid received by Penn State York students ($11,366 vs. $8,756).
Binghamton University vs. Penn State York Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Binghamton University or Penn State York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State York and Binghamton University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Binghamton University (1420) is 270 points higher than at Penn State York (1150).
- Incoming Binghamton University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at Penn State York).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Binghamton University 1340/1500; Penn State York 1050/1245.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Binghamton University 30/32; Penn State York 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Binghamton University - Test optional; Penn State York - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Binghamton University Jan 15, 2027.
- Penn State York has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Binghamton University (38.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Binghamton University vs. 10.7% at Penn State York.
Binghamton University vs. Penn State York Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Binghamton University and Penn State York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Binghamton University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Penn State York's (45%).
- Graduates from Binghamton University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than Penn State York graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,500 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Binghamton University graduates have a $7,283 lower median loan debt than Penn State York graduates ($19,535 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Binghamton University graduates have an estimated $76 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State York graduates ($201 vs. $277).
- More Binghamton University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State York students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.