University at Albany- SUNY vs. SUNY Poly

Deciding between University at Albany and SUNY Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University at Albany
SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University at Albany- SUNY Albany, NY
  • SUNY Poly Utica, NY
  • Setting
  • University at Albany- SUNY Small City
  • SUNY Poly Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • University at Albany- SUNY 17,560
  • SUNY Poly 2,733
  • Type
  • University at Albany- SUNY Public 4 Year
  • SUNY Poly Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University at Albany- SUNY #223
  • SUNY Poly #327
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University at Albany- SUNY -
  • SUNY Poly -
  • Status
  • University at Albany- SUNY Non-profit
  • SUNY Poly Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University at Albany- SUNY
  • SUNY Poly
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University at Albany- SUNY $10,866
  • SUNY Poly $8,625
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University at Albany- SUNY $31,256
  • SUNY Poly $21,215
  • Room & Board
  • University at Albany- SUNY $16,423
  • SUNY Poly $16,584
  • Average Net Price
  • University at Albany- SUNY $17,949
  • SUNY Poly $14,782
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University at Albany- SUNY $11,210
  • SUNY Poly $8,357
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University at Albany- SUNY 96%
  • SUNY Poly 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University at Albany- SUNY 32,442
  • SUNY Poly 5,329
  • Admitted
  • University at Albany- SUNY 22,416
  • SUNY Poly 4,335
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University at Albany- SUNY 69.1%
  • SUNY Poly 81.3%
  • Enrolled
  • University at Albany- SUNY 12.6%
  • SUNY Poly 8.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University at Albany- SUNY 1220
  • SUNY Poly 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • University at Albany- SUNY 26
  • SUNY Poly 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • University at Albany- SUNY 3.3
  • SUNY Poly 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University at Albany- SUNY B+
  • SUNY Poly A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • University at Albany- SUNY Difficult
  • SUNY Poly Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • University at Albany- SUNY Low
  • SUNY Poly
  • ACT Range
  • University at Albany- SUNY 22/31
  • SUNY Poly 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • University at Albany- SUNY 1120/1320
  • SUNY Poly 1025/1370
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University at Albany- SUNY Test optional
  • SUNY Poly Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University at Albany- SUNY Feb 1, 2027
  • SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University at Albany- SUNY 16:1
  • SUNY Poly 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University at Albany- SUNY
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • English and Literature (14%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • SUNY Poly
    • Business (24%)
    • Engineering Technology (20%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University at Albany- SUNY 64%
  • SUNY Poly 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University at Albany- SUNY $55,800
  • SUNY Poly $53,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University at Albany- SUNY 70%
  • SUNY Poly 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University at Albany- SUNY $21,065
  • SUNY Poly $16,585
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University at Albany- SUNY $217
  • SUNY Poly $171
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University at Albany- SUNY 44%
  • SUNY Poly 57%
  • % Women
  • University at Albany- SUNY 56%
  • SUNY Poly 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University at Albany- SUNY High
  • SUNY Poly Low
  • HBCU
  • University at Albany- SUNY No
  • SUNY Poly No
  • % White
  • University at Albany- SUNY 49%
  • SUNY Poly 79%
  • % Asian
  • University at Albany- SUNY 8%
  • SUNY Poly 4%
  • % Black
  • University at Albany- SUNY 16%
  • SUNY Poly 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • University at Albany- SUNY 15%
  • SUNY Poly 7%
  • % Native American
  • University at Albany- SUNY 0%
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University at Albany- SUNY 0%
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University at Albany- SUNY 3%
  • SUNY Poly 2%
  • % International
  • University at Albany- SUNY 6%
  • SUNY Poly 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University at Albany- SUNY 2%
  • SUNY Poly 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University at Albany- SUNY 91%
  • SUNY Poly 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University at Albany- SUNY 5%
  • SUNY Poly 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University at Albany- SUNY Yes
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University at Albany- SUNY No
  • SUNY Poly No
  • Meal Plan
  • University at Albany- SUNY Yes
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University at Albany- SUNY No
  • SUNY Poly Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University at Albany- SUNY Yes
  • SUNY Poly No

Comparable Facts

Compare University at Albany in Albany, NY with SUNY Polytechnic Institute in Utica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University at Albany is larger than SUNY Poly based on total student enrollment (17,560 students vs. 2,733 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University at Albany is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); SUNY Polytechnic Institute is in Utica, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • University at Albany is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Polytechnic Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University at Albany 16:1; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 13:1.

University at Albany- SUNY vs. SUNY Poly Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University at Albany- SUNY or SUNY Poly? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than University at Albany- SUNY ($14,782 vs. $17,949).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University at Albany are 1% lower than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute ($16,423 vs. $16,584).
  • University at Albany is 26% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Poly (about $2,241 more per year; $10,866.00 vs. $8,625.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.3% higher at University at Albany- SUNY than at SUNY Polytechnic Institute (about $10,041 more per year; $31,256.00 vs. $21,215.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Polytechnic Institute than at University at Albany (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University at Albany students is 34.1% larger than aid received by SUNY Polytechnic Institute students ($11,210 vs. $8,357).

University at Albany- SUNY vs. SUNY Poly Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University at Albany- SUNY or SUNY Poly? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Poly and University at Albany- SUNY.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University at Albany (1220) is 20 points higher than at SUNY Poly (1200).
  • Incoming University at Albany- SUNY students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 26) as students at SUNY Poly (26).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University at Albany 1120/1320; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 1025/1370.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University at Albany 22/31; SUNY Polytechnic Institute 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University at Albany- SUNY - Test optional; SUNY Poly - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: University at Albany- SUNY Feb 1, 2027; SUNY Poly Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Poly students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at University at Albany- SUNY (3.3).
  • SUNY Poly has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than University at Albany- SUNY (69.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at University at Albany- SUNY vs. 8.7% at SUNY Poly.

University at Albany- SUNY vs. SUNY Poly Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University at Albany- SUNY and SUNY Poly? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University at Albany's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than SUNY Polytechnic Institute's (47%).
  • Graduates from University at Albany earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than SUNY Poly graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,800 vs. $53,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Polytechnic Institute graduates have a $4,480 lower median loan debt than University at Albany- SUNY graduates ($16,585 vs. $21,065).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Poly graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University at Albany- SUNY graduates ($171 vs. $217).
  • More University at Albany- SUNY graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Poly students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.