University at Albany- SUNY vs. Muhlenberg College
Deciding between University at Albany and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University at Albany
Muhlenberg College
-
Overview
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Muhlenberg College
- Location
-
University at Albany- SUNY Albany, NY
-
Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University at Albany- SUNY Small City
-
Muhlenberg College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University at Albany- SUNY 17,560
-
Muhlenberg College 1,788
-
-
- Type
-
University at Albany- SUNY Public 4 Year
-
Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University at Albany- SUNY #223
-
Muhlenberg College #96
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University at Albany- SUNY -
-
Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
University at Albany- SUNY Non-profit
-
Muhlenberg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University at Albany- SUNY albany.edu
-
Muhlenberg College muhlenberg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University at Albany- SUNY
-
Muhlenberg College
-
-
-
Cost
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Muhlenberg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
University at Albany- SUNY $10,866
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University at Albany- SUNY $31,256
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University at Albany- SUNY $16,423
-
Muhlenberg College $14,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University at Albany- SUNY $17,949
-
Muhlenberg College $34,739
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University at Albany- SUNY $11,210
-
Muhlenberg College $42,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University at Albany- SUNY 96%
-
Muhlenberg College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Muhlenberg College
- Applied
-
University at Albany- SUNY 32,442
-
Muhlenberg College 4,963
-
-
- Admitted
-
University at Albany- SUNY 22,416
-
Muhlenberg College 3,573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University at Albany- SUNY 69.1%
-
Muhlenberg College 72%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University at Albany- SUNY 12.6%
-
Muhlenberg College 13%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University at Albany- SUNY 1220
-
Muhlenberg College 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University at Albany- SUNY 26
-
Muhlenberg College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University at Albany- SUNY 3.3
-
Muhlenberg College 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University at Albany- SUNY B+
-
Muhlenberg College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University at Albany- SUNY Difficult
-
Muhlenberg College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University at Albany- SUNY Low
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University at Albany- SUNY 22/31
-
Muhlenberg College 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University at Albany- SUNY 1120/1320
-
Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University at Albany- SUNY Test optional
-
Muhlenberg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University at Albany- SUNY Feb 1, 2027
-
Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Muhlenberg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University at Albany- SUNY 16:1
-
Muhlenberg College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University at Albany- SUNY
- Social Sciences (20%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Biology (9%)
-
Muhlenberg College
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Muhlenberg College
- Graduation Rate
-
University at Albany- SUNY 64%
-
Muhlenberg College 86%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University at Albany- SUNY $55,800
-
Muhlenberg College $63,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University at Albany- SUNY 70%
-
Muhlenberg College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University at Albany- SUNY $21,065
-
Muhlenberg College $26,490
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University at Albany- SUNY $217
-
Muhlenberg College $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Muhlenberg College
- % Men
-
University at Albany- SUNY 44%
-
Muhlenberg College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
University at Albany- SUNY 56%
-
Muhlenberg College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University at Albany- SUNY High
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University at Albany- SUNY No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- % White
-
University at Albany- SUNY 49%
-
Muhlenberg College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University at Albany- SUNY 8%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
University at Albany- SUNY 16%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University at Albany- SUNY 15%
-
Muhlenberg College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University at Albany- SUNY 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University at Albany- SUNY 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University at Albany- SUNY 3%
-
Muhlenberg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University at Albany- SUNY 6%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University at Albany- SUNY 2%
-
Muhlenberg College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Muhlenberg College
- % In-State
-
University at Albany- SUNY 91%
-
Muhlenberg College 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University at Albany- SUNY 5%
-
Muhlenberg College 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- University at Albany- SUNY
- Muhlenberg College
- Campus Housing
-
University at Albany- SUNY Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University at Albany- SUNY No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University at Albany- SUNY Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University at Albany- SUNY No
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University at Albany- SUNY Yes
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University at Albany in Albany, NY with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University at Albany is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (17,560 students vs. 1,788 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University at Albany is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- University at Albany is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University at Albany 16:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.
University at Albany- SUNY vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University at Albany- SUNY or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University at Albany than Muhlenberg College ($17,949 vs. $34,739).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 11.4% lower than at University at Albany ($14,548 vs. $16,423).
- Muhlenberg College is 478% more expensive for in-state tuition than University at Albany- SUNY (about $51,939 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $10,866.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 100.9% higher at Muhlenberg College than at University at Albany (about $31,549 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $31,256.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at University at Albany (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 279.5% larger than aid received by University at Albany students ($42,545 vs. $11,210).
University at Albany- SUNY vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University at Albany- SUNY or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and University at Albany- SUNY.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 110 points higher than at University at Albany- SUNY (1220).
- Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at University at Albany- SUNY).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University at Albany 1120/1320; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University at Albany 22/31; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University at Albany- SUNY - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University at Albany- SUNY Feb 1, 2027; Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Muhlenberg College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at University at Albany- SUNY (3.3).
- Muhlenberg College has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than University at Albany- SUNY (69.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at University at Albany- SUNY vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.
University at Albany- SUNY vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University at Albany- SUNY and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than University at Albany's (64%).
- Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than University at Albany- SUNY graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $55,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University at Albany graduates have a $5,425 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($21,065 vs. $26,490).
- Among borrowers, University at Albany- SUNY graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($217 vs. $273).
- More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University at Albany- SUNY students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.