Summit Christian College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
Deciding between Summit Christian College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Summit Christian College
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
Overview
- Summit Christian College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Location
-
Summit Christian College Gering, Nebraska
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Summit Christian College Remote Town
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Summit Christian College 32
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
-
-
- Type
-
Summit Christian College Private 4 Year
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Summit Christian College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Summit Christian College Churches of Christ
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Summit Christian College Non-profit
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Summit Christian College summitcc.edu
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University bloomfield.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Summit Christian College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Summit Christian College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Summit Christian College $8,278
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Summit Christian College $8,278
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Summit Christian College $8,096
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Summit Christian College $21,803
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Summit Christian College $2,760
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Summit Christian College 100%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Summit Christian College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Admission Chances
-
Summit Christian College Calculate
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Summit Christian College 12
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
-
-
- Admitted
-
Summit Christian College 5
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Summit Christian College 41.7%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Summit Christian College 80%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Summit Christian College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Summit Christian College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Summit Christian College -
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Summit Christian College -
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Summit Christian College Unavailable
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Summit Christian College Low
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Summit Christian College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Summit Christian College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Summit Christian College Required
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Summit Christian College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Summit Christian College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Summit Christian College 3:1
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Summit Christian College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Summit Christian College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Summit Christian College -
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Summit Christian College N/A
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Summit Christian College -
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Summit Christian College N/A
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Summit Christian College N/A
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
-
-
-
Diversity
- Summit Christian College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- % Men
-
Summit Christian College 50%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Summit Christian College 50%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Summit Christian College -
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Summit Christian College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Summit Christian College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- % In-State
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Summit Christian College 75%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Summit Christian College
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Campus Housing
-
Summit Christian College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Summit Christian College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Summit Christian College No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Summit Christian College Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Summit Christian College
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Summit Christian College in Gering, Nebraska with Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is larger than Summit Christian College based on total student enrollment (799 students vs. 32 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Summit Christian College is located in Gering, Nebraska (Remote Town setting); Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Summit Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Summit Christian College 3:1; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1.
Summit Christian College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Summit Christian College or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Summit Christian College than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($21,803 vs. $27,410).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Summit Christian College are 51.6% lower than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($8,096 vs. $16,730).
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is 92.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Summit Christian College (about $7,634 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $8,278.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 214.4% higher at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Summit Christian College (about $17,744 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $8,278.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Summit Christian College than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students is 429.9% larger than aid received by Summit Christian College students ($14,625 vs. $2,760).
Summit Christian College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Summit Christian College or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Summit Christian College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Summit Christian College - Required; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (69.7%) than Summit Christian College (41.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 80% at Summit Christian College vs. 15.7% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.
Summit Christian College vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Summit Christian College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.