Stonehill College vs. Walla Walla University

Deciding between Stonehill College and Walla Walla University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stonehill College
Walla Walla University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stonehill College Easton, MA
  • Walla Walla University College Place, WA
  • Setting
  • Stonehill College Large Suburban
  • Walla Walla University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Stonehill College 2,674
  • Walla Walla University 1,426
  • Type
  • Stonehill College Private 4 Year
  • Walla Walla University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stonehill College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stonehill College Roman Catholic
  • Walla Walla University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Status
  • Stonehill College Non-profit
  • Walla Walla University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stonehill College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Walla Walla University $34,227
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Walla Walla University $34,227
  • Room & Board
  • Stonehill College $16,120
  • Walla Walla University $10,833
  • Average Net Price
  • Stonehill College $33,385
  • Walla Walla University $25,505
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College $39,344
  • Walla Walla University $20,458
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College 100%
  • Walla Walla University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stonehill College 8,383
  • Walla Walla University -
  • Admitted
  • Stonehill College 5,556
  • Walla Walla University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stonehill College 66.3%
  • Walla Walla University
  • Enrolled
  • Stonehill College 14%
  • Walla Walla University
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stonehill College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stonehill College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stonehill College 3.32
  • Walla Walla University 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stonehill College B+
  • Walla Walla University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stonehill College Unavailable
  • Walla Walla University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stonehill College Low
  • Walla Walla University
  • ACT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • Walla Walla University
  • SAT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stonehill College Test-free
  • Walla Walla University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
  • Walla Walla University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stonehill College 12:1
  • Walla Walla University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stonehill College
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Walla Walla University
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Engineering (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stonehill College 81%
  • Walla Walla University 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stonehill College $66,000
  • Walla Walla University $48,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stonehill College 87%
  • Walla Walla University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stonehill College $27,000
  • Walla Walla University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stonehill College $279
  • Walla Walla University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stonehill College 46%
  • Walla Walla University 49%
  • % Women
  • Stonehill College 54%
  • Walla Walla University 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stonehill College Very Low
  • Walla Walla University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Stonehill College No
  • Walla Walla University No
  • % White
  • Stonehill College 83%
  • Walla Walla University 69%
  • % Asian
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • Walla Walla University 7%
  • % Black
  • Stonehill College 5%
  • Walla Walla University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stonehill College 4%
  • Walla Walla University 14%
  • % Native American
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • Walla Walla University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • Walla Walla University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • Walla Walla University 0%
  • % International
  • Stonehill College 1%
  • Walla Walla University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stonehill College 3%
  • Walla Walla University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stonehill College 64%
  • Walla Walla University 35%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stonehill College 33%
  • Walla Walla University 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Walla Walla University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stonehill College No
  • Walla Walla University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Walla Walla University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stonehill College No
  • Walla Walla University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stonehill College No
  • Walla Walla University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with Walla Walla University in College Place, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stonehill College is larger than Walla Walla University based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 1,426 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Walla Walla University is in College Place, WA (Remote Town setting).
  • Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walla Walla University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; Walla Walla University 14:1.

Stonehill College vs. Walla Walla University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or Walla Walla University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Walla Walla University than Stonehill College ($25,505 vs. $33,385).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walla Walla University are 32.8% lower than at Stonehill College ($10,833 vs. $16,120).
  • Stonehill College is 68% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walla Walla University (about $23,263 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $34,227.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68% higher at Stonehill College than at Walla Walla University (about $23,263 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $34,227.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College than at Walla Walla University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 92.3% larger than aid received by Walla Walla University students ($39,344 vs. $20,458).

Stonehill College vs. Walla Walla University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or Walla Walla University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walla Walla University and Stonehill College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; Walla Walla University - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Walla Walla University students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Stonehill College (3.32).

Stonehill College vs. Walla Walla University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and Walla Walla University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stonehill College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Walla Walla University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Stonehill College earn a median of about $17,500 more per year than Walla Walla University graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $48,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Walla Walla University and Stonehill College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Walla Walla University and Stonehill College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Stonehill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walla Walla University students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.