Stonehill College vs. CW
Deciding between Stonehill College and The College of Westchester? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stonehill College
The College of Westchester
-
Overview
- Stonehill College
- CW
- Location
-
Stonehill College Easton, MA
-
CW White Plains, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Stonehill College Large Suburban
-
CW Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stonehill College 2,674
-
CW 759
-
-
- Type
-
Stonehill College Private 4 Year
-
CW Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stonehill College
-
CW
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stonehill College Roman Catholic
-
CW -
-
-
- Status
-
Stonehill College Non-profit
-
CW For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stonehill College stonehill.edu
-
CW cw.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stonehill College
-
CW
-
-
-
Cost
- Stonehill College
- CW
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
CW $25,191
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
CW $25,191
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stonehill College $16,120
-
CW $9,520
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stonehill College $33,385
-
CW $15,871
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stonehill College $39,344
-
CW $15,841
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stonehill College 100%
-
CW 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stonehill College
- CW
- Applied
-
Stonehill College 8,383
-
CW 448
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stonehill College 5,556
-
CW 423
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stonehill College 66.3%
-
CW 94.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stonehill College 14%
-
CW 21.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stonehill College
-
CW
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stonehill College
-
CW
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stonehill College 3.32
-
CW -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stonehill College B+
-
CW -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stonehill College Unavailable
-
CW Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stonehill College Low
-
CW
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stonehill College
-
CW
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stonehill College
-
CW
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stonehill College Test-free
-
CW Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
-
CW
-
-
-
Academics
- Stonehill College
- CW
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stonehill College 12:1
-
CW 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stonehill College
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
CW
- Business (60%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stonehill College
- CW
- Graduation Rate
-
Stonehill College 81%
-
CW -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stonehill College $66,000
-
CW $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stonehill College 87%
-
CW 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stonehill College $27,000
-
CW $23,894
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stonehill College $279
-
CW $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stonehill College
- CW
- % Men
-
Stonehill College 46%
-
CW 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stonehill College 54%
-
CW 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stonehill College Very Low
-
CW High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stonehill College No
-
CW No
-
-
- % White
-
Stonehill College 83%
-
CW 12%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
CW 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stonehill College 5%
-
CW 39%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stonehill College 4%
-
CW 41%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
CW 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
CW 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
CW 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Stonehill College 1%
-
CW 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stonehill College 3%
-
CW 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Stonehill College
- CW
- % In-State
-
Stonehill College 64%
-
CW 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stonehill College 33%
-
CW 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stonehill College
- CW
- Campus Housing
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
CW No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stonehill College No
-
CW No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
CW No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stonehill College No
-
CW Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stonehill College No
-
CW No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with The College of Westchester in White Plains, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stonehill College is larger than CW based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 759 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); The College of Westchester is in White Plains, NY (Small City setting).
- Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The College of Westchester is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; The College of Westchester 19:1.
Stonehill College vs. CW Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or CW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The College of Westchester than Stonehill College ($15,871 vs. $33,385).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Westchester are 40.9% lower than at Stonehill College ($9,520 vs. $16,120).
- Stonehill College is 128.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CW (about $32,299 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $25,191.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 128.2% higher at Stonehill College than at The College of Westchester (about $32,299 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $25,191.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College as at The College of Westchester (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 148.4% larger than aid received by The College of Westchester students ($39,344 vs. $15,841).
Stonehill College vs. CW Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or CW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CW and Stonehill College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; CW - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.
- CW has a higher acceptance rate (94.4%) than Stonehill College (66.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Stonehill College vs. 21.3% at CW.
Stonehill College vs. CW Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and CW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Stonehill College earn a median of about $26,200 more per year than CW graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Westchester graduates have a $3,106 lower median loan debt than Stonehill College graduates ($23,894 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, CW graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stonehill College graduates ($247 vs. $279).
- More Stonehill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CW students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.