Stonehill College vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
Deciding between Stonehill College and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stonehill College
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
Overview
- Stonehill College
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Location
-
Stonehill College Easton, MA
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Stonehill College Large Suburban
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stonehill College 2,674
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 17
-
-
- Type
-
Stonehill College Private 4 Year
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stonehill College
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stonehill College Roman Catholic
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Status
-
Stonehill College Non-profit
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stonehill College stonehill.edu
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York tiuny.org
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stonehill College
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
-
Cost
- Stonehill College
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stonehill College $16,120
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $4,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stonehill College $33,385
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $6,966
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stonehill College $39,344
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York $9,884
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stonehill College 100%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stonehill College
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Applied
-
Stonehill College 8,383
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stonehill College 5,556
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 5
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stonehill College 66.3%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stonehill College 14%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stonehill College
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stonehill College
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stonehill College 3.32
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stonehill College B+
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stonehill College Unavailable
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stonehill College Low
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stonehill College
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stonehill College
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stonehill College Test-free
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
-
-
-
Academics
- Stonehill College
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stonehill College 12:1
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stonehill College
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stonehill College
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Graduation Rate
-
Stonehill College 81%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stonehill College $66,000
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stonehill College 87%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stonehill College $27,000
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stonehill College $279
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stonehill College
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- % Men
-
Stonehill College 46%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stonehill College 54%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stonehill College Very Low
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stonehill College No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
-
- % White
-
Stonehill College 83%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stonehill College 5%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stonehill College 4%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Stonehill College 1%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stonehill College 3%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Stonehill College
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- % In-State
-
Stonehill College 64%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stonehill College 33%
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stonehill College
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York
- Campus Housing
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stonehill College No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stonehill College No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stonehill College No
-
Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stonehill College is larger than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 17 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is in Rochester, NY (Midsize City setting).
- Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York 7:1.
Stonehill College vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York than Stonehill College ($6,966 vs. $33,385).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York are 72.7% lower than at Stonehill College ($4,400 vs. $16,120).
- Stonehill College is 834.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $51,340 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 834.8% higher at Stonehill College than at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (about $51,340 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $6,150.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College as at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 298.1% larger than aid received by Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York students ($39,344 vs. $9,884).
Stonehill College vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York and Stonehill College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.
- Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Stonehill College (66.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Stonehill College vs. 100% at Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York.
Stonehill College vs. Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.