Stonehill College vs. SHMS
Deciding between Stonehill College and Sacred Heart Major Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stonehill College
Sacred Heart Major Seminary
-
Overview
- Stonehill College
- SHMS
- Location
-
Stonehill College Easton, MA
-
SHMS Detroit, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Stonehill College Large Suburban
-
SHMS Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stonehill College 2,674
-
SHMS 351
-
-
- Type
-
Stonehill College Private 4 Year
-
SHMS Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stonehill College
-
SHMS
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stonehill College Roman Catholic
-
SHMS Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Stonehill College Non-profit
-
SHMS Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stonehill College stonehill.edu
-
SHMS shms.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stonehill College
-
SHMS
-
-
-
Cost
- Stonehill College
- SHMS
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
SHMS $24,120
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
SHMS $24,120
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stonehill College $16,120
-
SHMS $12,650
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stonehill College $33,385
-
SHMS $6,928
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stonehill College $39,344
-
SHMS $34,987
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stonehill College 100%
-
SHMS 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stonehill College
- SHMS
- Applied
-
Stonehill College 8,383
-
SHMS 2
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stonehill College 5,556
-
SHMS 2
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stonehill College 66.3%
-
SHMS 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stonehill College 14%
-
SHMS 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stonehill College
-
SHMS
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stonehill College
-
SHMS
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stonehill College 3.32
-
SHMS 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stonehill College B+
-
SHMS B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stonehill College Unavailable
-
SHMS Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stonehill College Low
-
SHMS
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stonehill College
-
SHMS
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stonehill College
-
SHMS
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stonehill College Test-free
-
SHMS Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
-
SHMS Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Stonehill College
- SHMS
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stonehill College 12:1
-
SHMS 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stonehill College
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
SHMS
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (64%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (16%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stonehill College
- SHMS
- Graduation Rate
-
Stonehill College 81%
-
SHMS -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stonehill College $66,000
-
SHMS N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stonehill College 87%
-
SHMS -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stonehill College $27,000
-
SHMS N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stonehill College $279
-
SHMS N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stonehill College
- SHMS
- % Men
-
Stonehill College 46%
-
SHMS 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stonehill College 54%
-
SHMS 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stonehill College Very Low
-
SHMS High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stonehill College No
-
SHMS No
-
-
- % White
-
Stonehill College 83%
-
SHMS 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
SHMS 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stonehill College 5%
-
SHMS 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stonehill College 4%
-
SHMS 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
SHMS 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
SHMS 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
SHMS 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Stonehill College 1%
-
SHMS 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stonehill College 3%
-
SHMS 19%
-
-
-
Students
- Stonehill College
- SHMS
- % In-State
-
Stonehill College 64%
-
SHMS 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stonehill College 33%
-
SHMS 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stonehill College
- SHMS
- Campus Housing
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
SHMS Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stonehill College No
-
SHMS No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
SHMS Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stonehill College No
-
SHMS Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stonehill College No
-
SHMS No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with Sacred Heart Major Seminary in Detroit, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stonehill College is larger than SHMS based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 351 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Sacred Heart Major Seminary is in Detroit, MI (Large City setting).
- Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Sacred Heart Major Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; Sacred Heart Major Seminary 7:1.
Stonehill College vs. SHMS Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or SHMS? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sacred Heart Major Seminary than Stonehill College ($6,928 vs. $33,385).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sacred Heart Major Seminary are 21.5% lower than at Stonehill College ($12,650 vs. $16,120).
- Stonehill College is 138.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SHMS (about $33,370 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $24,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 138.3% higher at Stonehill College than at Sacred Heart Major Seminary (about $33,370 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $24,120.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College as at Sacred Heart Major Seminary (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 12.5% larger than aid received by Sacred Heart Major Seminary students ($39,344 vs. $34,987).
Stonehill College vs. SHMS Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or SHMS? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SHMS and Stonehill College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; SHMS - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027; SHMS Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SHMS students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Stonehill College (3.32).
- SHMS has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Stonehill College (66.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Stonehill College vs. 100% at SHMS.
Stonehill College vs. SHMS Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and SHMS? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.