Stonehill College vs. Gustavus Adolphus College
Deciding between Stonehill College and Gustavus Adolphus College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stonehill College
Gustavus Adolphus College
-
Overview
- Stonehill College
- Gustavus Adolphus College
- Location
-
Stonehill College Easton, MA
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Saint Peter, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Stonehill College Large Suburban
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stonehill College 2,674
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 1,906
-
-
- Type
-
Stonehill College Private 4 Year
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stonehill College
-
Gustavus Adolphus College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stonehill College Roman Catholic
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Stonehill College Non-profit
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stonehill College stonehill.edu
-
Gustavus Adolphus College gustavus.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stonehill College
-
Gustavus Adolphus College
-
-
-
Cost
- Stonehill College
- Gustavus Adolphus College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
Gustavus Adolphus College $56,076
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
Gustavus Adolphus College $56,076
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stonehill College $16,120
-
Gustavus Adolphus College $11,804
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stonehill College $33,385
-
Gustavus Adolphus College $26,094
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stonehill College $39,344
-
Gustavus Adolphus College $41,450
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stonehill College 100%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stonehill College
- Gustavus Adolphus College
- Applied
-
Stonehill College 8,383
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 5,294
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stonehill College 5,556
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 3,229
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stonehill College 66.3%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 61%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stonehill College 14%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 15.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stonehill College
-
Gustavus Adolphus College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stonehill College
-
Gustavus Adolphus College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stonehill College 3.32
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 3.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stonehill College B+
-
Gustavus Adolphus College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stonehill College Unavailable
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stonehill College Low
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stonehill College
-
Gustavus Adolphus College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stonehill College
-
Gustavus Adolphus College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stonehill College Test-free
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Stonehill College
- Gustavus Adolphus College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stonehill College 12:1
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stonehill College
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Gustavus Adolphus College
- Biology (13%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Business (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stonehill College
- Gustavus Adolphus College
- Graduation Rate
-
Stonehill College 81%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stonehill College $66,000
-
Gustavus Adolphus College $56,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stonehill College 87%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stonehill College $27,000
-
Gustavus Adolphus College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stonehill College $279
-
Gustavus Adolphus College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stonehill College
- Gustavus Adolphus College
- % Men
-
Stonehill College 46%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stonehill College 54%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stonehill College Very Low
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stonehill College No
-
Gustavus Adolphus College No
-
-
- % White
-
Stonehill College 83%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stonehill College 5%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stonehill College 4%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Stonehill College 1%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stonehill College 3%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Stonehill College
- Gustavus Adolphus College
- % In-State
-
Stonehill College 64%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stonehill College 33%
-
Gustavus Adolphus College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stonehill College
- Gustavus Adolphus College
- Campus Housing
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stonehill College No
-
Gustavus Adolphus College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
Gustavus Adolphus College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stonehill College No
-
Gustavus Adolphus College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stonehill College No
-
Gustavus Adolphus College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with Gustavus Adolphus College in Saint Peter, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stonehill College is larger than Gustavus Adolphus College based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 1,906 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Gustavus Adolphus College is in Saint Peter, MN (Remote Town setting).
- Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gustavus Adolphus College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; Gustavus Adolphus College 12:1.
Stonehill College vs. Gustavus Adolphus College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or Gustavus Adolphus College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gustavus Adolphus College than Stonehill College ($26,094 vs. $33,385).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gustavus Adolphus College are 26.8% lower than at Stonehill College ($11,804 vs. $16,120).
- Stonehill College is 2.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gustavus Adolphus College (about $1,414 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $56,076.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.5% higher at Stonehill College than at Gustavus Adolphus College (about $1,414 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $56,076.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College as at Gustavus Adolphus College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gustavus Adolphus College students is 5.4% larger than aid received by Stonehill College students ($41,450 vs. $39,344).
Stonehill College vs. Gustavus Adolphus College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or Gustavus Adolphus College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gustavus Adolphus College and Stonehill College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; Gustavus Adolphus College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027; Gustavus Adolphus College Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Gustavus Adolphus College students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Stonehill College (3.32).
- Stonehill College has a higher acceptance rate (66.3%) than Gustavus Adolphus College (61%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Stonehill College vs. 15.2% at Gustavus Adolphus College.
Stonehill College vs. Gustavus Adolphus College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and Gustavus Adolphus College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gustavus Adolphus College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Stonehill College's (81%).
- Graduates from Stonehill College earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than Gustavus Adolphus College graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $56,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gustavus Adolphus College and Stonehill College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Gustavus Adolphus College and Stonehill College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Stonehill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gustavus Adolphus College students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.