Stonehill College vs. Five Towns College

Deciding between Stonehill College and Five Towns College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stonehill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stonehill College Easton, MA
  • Five Towns College Dix Hills, NY
  • Setting
  • Stonehill College Large Suburban
  • Five Towns College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Stonehill College 2,674
  • Five Towns College 974
  • Type
  • Stonehill College Private 4 Year
  • Five Towns College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stonehill College
  • Five Towns College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stonehill College Roman Catholic
  • Five Towns College -
  • Status
  • Stonehill College Non-profit
  • Five Towns College For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stonehill College
  • Five Towns College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Five Towns College $30,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Five Towns College $30,250
  • Room & Board
  • Stonehill College $16,120
  • Five Towns College $15,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Stonehill College $33,385
  • Five Towns College $24,724
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College $39,344
  • Five Towns College $18,184
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stonehill College 100%
  • Five Towns College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stonehill College 8,383
  • Five Towns College 537
  • Admitted
  • Stonehill College 5,556
  • Five Towns College 289
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stonehill College 66.3%
  • Five Towns College 53.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Stonehill College 14%
  • Five Towns College 42.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stonehill College
  • Five Towns College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stonehill College
  • Five Towns College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stonehill College 3.32
  • Five Towns College 2.83
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stonehill College B+
  • Five Towns College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stonehill College Unavailable
  • Five Towns College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stonehill College Low
  • Five Towns College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • Five Towns College
  • SAT Range
  • Stonehill College
  • Five Towns College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stonehill College Test-free
  • Five Towns College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
  • Five Towns College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stonehill College 12:1
  • Five Towns College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stonehill College
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Five Towns College
    • Business (48%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (34%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stonehill College 81%
  • Five Towns College 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stonehill College $66,000
  • Five Towns College $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stonehill College 87%
  • Five Towns College 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stonehill College $27,000
  • Five Towns College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stonehill College $279
  • Five Towns College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stonehill College 46%
  • Five Towns College 58%
  • % Women
  • Stonehill College 54%
  • Five Towns College 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stonehill College Very Low
  • Five Towns College High
  • HBCU
  • Stonehill College No
  • Five Towns College No
  • % White
  • Stonehill College 83%
  • Five Towns College 50%
  • % Asian
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • Five Towns College 3%
  • % Black
  • Stonehill College 5%
  • Five Towns College 20%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stonehill College 4%
  • Five Towns College 15%
  • % Native American
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • Five Towns College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • Five Towns College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • Five Towns College 4%
  • % International
  • Stonehill College 1%
  • Five Towns College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stonehill College 3%
  • Five Towns College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stonehill College 64%
  • Five Towns College 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stonehill College 33%
  • Five Towns College 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Five Towns College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stonehill College No
  • Five Towns College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Five Towns College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stonehill College No
  • Five Towns College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stonehill College No
  • Five Towns College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stonehill College in Easton, MA with Five Towns College in Dix Hills, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stonehill College is larger than Five Towns College based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 974 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stonehill College is located in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Five Towns College is in Dix Hills, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Five Towns College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stonehill College 12:1; Five Towns College 11:1.

Stonehill College vs. Five Towns College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stonehill College or Five Towns College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Five Towns College than Stonehill College ($24,724 vs. $33,385).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Five Towns College are 6.9% lower than at Stonehill College ($15,000 vs. $16,120).
  • Stonehill College is 90% more expensive for in-state tuition than Five Towns College (about $27,240 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $30,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 90% higher at Stonehill College than at Five Towns College (about $27,240 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $30,250.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College as at Five Towns College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 116.4% larger than aid received by Five Towns College students ($39,344 vs. $18,184).

Stonehill College vs. Five Towns College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stonehill College or Five Towns College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Five Towns College and Stonehill College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stonehill College - Test-free; Five Towns College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Stonehill College students have a 0.49 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Five Towns College (2.83).
  • Stonehill College has a higher acceptance rate (66.3%) than Five Towns College (53.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14% at Stonehill College vs. 42.9% at Five Towns College.

Stonehill College vs. Five Towns College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stonehill College and Five Towns College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stonehill College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Five Towns College's (31%).
  • Graduates from Stonehill College earn a median of about $26,900 more per year than Five Towns College graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Five Towns College and Stonehill College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Five Towns College and Stonehill College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Stonehill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Five Towns College students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.