Stevenson University vs. Walnut Hill College

Deciding between Stevenson University and Walnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stevenson University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD
  • Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Stevenson University Large Suburban
  • Walnut Hill College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Stevenson University 3,684
  • Walnut Hill College 175
  • Type
  • Stevenson University Private 4 Year
  • Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stevenson University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stevenson University -
  • Walnut Hill College -
  • Status
  • Stevenson University Non-profit
  • Walnut Hill College For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stevenson University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stevenson University $40,560
  • Walnut Hill College $29,499
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stevenson University $40,560
  • Walnut Hill College $29,499
  • Room & Board
  • Stevenson University $15,336
  • Walnut Hill College $12,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Stevenson University $27,162
  • Walnut Hill College $26,675
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stevenson University $31,263
  • Walnut Hill College $9,827
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stevenson University 100%
  • Walnut Hill College 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stevenson University 5,709
  • Walnut Hill College 309
  • Admitted
  • Stevenson University 4,505
  • Walnut Hill College 132
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stevenson University 78.9%
  • Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Stevenson University 17%
  • Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stevenson University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stevenson University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stevenson University 3.1
  • Walnut Hill College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stevenson University B
  • Walnut Hill College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stevenson University Unavailable
  • Walnut Hill College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stevenson University
  • Walnut Hill College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Stevenson University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • SAT Range
  • Stevenson University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stevenson University Test-free
  • Walnut Hill College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Stevenson University
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stevenson University 15:1
  • Walnut Hill College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stevenson University
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Education (9%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Walnut Hill College
    • Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
    • Business (21%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stevenson University 62%
  • Walnut Hill College 21%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stevenson University $52,100
  • Walnut Hill College $37,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stevenson University 61%
  • Walnut Hill College 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stevenson University $27,000
  • Walnut Hill College $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stevenson University $279
  • Walnut Hill College $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stevenson University 36%
  • Walnut Hill College 55%
  • % Women
  • Stevenson University 64%
  • Walnut Hill College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stevenson University High
  • Walnut Hill College High
  • HBCU
  • Stevenson University No
  • Walnut Hill College No
  • % White
  • Stevenson University 57%
  • Walnut Hill College 48%
  • % Asian
  • Stevenson University 3%
  • Walnut Hill College 3%
  • % Black
  • Stevenson University 27%
  • Walnut Hill College 35%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stevenson University 5%
  • Walnut Hill College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Stevenson University 0%
  • Walnut Hill College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stevenson University 0%
  • Walnut Hill College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stevenson University 4%
  • Walnut Hill College 5%
  • % International
  • Stevenson University 0%
  • Walnut Hill College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stevenson University 3%
  • Walnut Hill College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stevenson University 70%
  • Walnut Hill College 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stevenson University 30%
  • Walnut Hill College 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stevenson University Yes
  • Walnut Hill College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stevenson University No
  • Walnut Hill College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stevenson University Yes
  • Walnut Hill College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stevenson University No
  • Walnut Hill College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stevenson University No
  • Walnut Hill College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD with Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stevenson University is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (3,684 students vs. 175 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stevenson University is located in Owings Mills, MD (Large Suburban setting); Walnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Stevenson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevenson University 15:1; Walnut Hill College 20:1.

Stevenson University vs. Walnut Hill College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stevenson University or Walnut Hill College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Walnut Hill College than Stevenson University ($26,675 vs. $27,162).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walnut Hill College are 21.1% lower than at Stevenson University ($12,100 vs. $15,336).
  • Stevenson University is 37.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walnut Hill College (about $11,061 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $29,499.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.5% higher at Stevenson University than at Walnut Hill College (about $11,061 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $29,499.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevenson University than at Walnut Hill College (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stevenson University students is 218.1% larger than aid received by Walnut Hill College students ($31,263 vs. $9,827).

Stevenson University vs. Walnut Hill College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stevenson University or Walnut Hill College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walnut Hill College and Stevenson University.

  • Walnut Hill College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevenson University - Test-free; Walnut Hill College - Open admission.
  • Stevenson University has a higher acceptance rate (78.9%) than Walnut Hill College (42.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Stevenson University vs. 52.3% at Walnut Hill College.

Stevenson University vs. Walnut Hill College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stevenson University and Walnut Hill College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stevenson University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Walnut Hill College's (21%).
  • Graduates from Stevenson University earn a median of about $14,700 more per year than Walnut Hill College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,100 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Stevenson University graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevenson University graduates ($201 vs. $279).
  • More Stevenson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walnut Hill College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.