Stevenson University vs. Rabbinical College of Long Island
Deciding between Stevenson University and Rabbinical College of Long Island? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stevenson University
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Overview
- Stevenson University
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Location
-
Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Long Beach, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Stevenson University Large Suburban
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stevenson University 3,684
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 159
-
-
- Type
-
Stevenson University Private 4 Year
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stevenson University
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stevenson University -
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
-
- Status
-
Stevenson University Non-profit
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stevenson University stevenson.edu
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island rabbinicalcollegelongisland.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stevenson University
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
-
-
Cost
- Stevenson University
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $10,290
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $10,290
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stevenson University $15,336
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $5,010
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stevenson University $27,162
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $13,531
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stevenson University $31,263
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $8,069
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stevenson University 100%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stevenson University
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Applied
-
Stevenson University 5,709
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 45
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stevenson University 4,505
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 45
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stevenson University 78.9%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stevenson University 17%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stevenson University
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stevenson University
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stevenson University 3.1
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stevenson University B
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stevenson University Unavailable
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stevenson University
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stevenson University
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stevenson University
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stevenson University Test-free
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stevenson University
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
-
-
Academics
- Stevenson University
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stevenson University 15:1
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stevenson University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Education (9%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stevenson University
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Graduation Rate
-
Stevenson University 62%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 3%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stevenson University $52,100
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stevenson University 61%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stevenson University $27,000
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stevenson University $279
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stevenson University
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- % Men
-
Stevenson University 36%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stevenson University 64%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stevenson University High
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stevenson University No
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
-
- % White
-
Stevenson University 57%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 99%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stevenson University 27%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stevenson University 5%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stevenson University 4%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Stevenson University
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- % In-State
-
Stevenson University 70%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 27%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stevenson University 30%
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stevenson University
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Campus Housing
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stevenson University No
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stevenson University No
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stevenson University No
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD with Rabbinical College of Long Island in Long Beach, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stevenson University is larger than Rabbinical College of Long Island based on total student enrollment (3,684 students vs. 159 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stevenson University is located in Owings Mills, MD (Large Suburban setting); Rabbinical College of Long Island is in Long Beach, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Stevenson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rabbinical College of Long Island is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevenson University 15:1; Rabbinical College of Long Island 18:1.
Stevenson University vs. Rabbinical College of Long Island Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stevenson University or Rabbinical College of Long Island? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical College of Long Island than Stevenson University ($13,531 vs. $27,162).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College of Long Island are 67.3% lower than at Stevenson University ($5,010 vs. $15,336).
- Stevenson University is 294.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical College of Long Island (about $30,270 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $10,290.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 294.2% higher at Stevenson University than at Rabbinical College of Long Island (about $30,270 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $10,290.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevenson University than at Rabbinical College of Long Island (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevenson University students is 287.4% larger than aid received by Rabbinical College of Long Island students ($31,263 vs. $8,069).
Stevenson University vs. Rabbinical College of Long Island Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stevenson University or Rabbinical College of Long Island? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rabbinical College of Long Island and Stevenson University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevenson University - Test-free; Rabbinical College of Long Island - Test-free.
- Rabbinical College of Long Island has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Stevenson University (78.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Stevenson University vs. 100% at Rabbinical College of Long Island.
Stevenson University vs. Rabbinical College of Long Island Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stevenson University and Rabbinical College of Long Island? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stevenson University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Rabbinical College of Long Island's (3%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.