Stevenson University vs. Penn College
Deciding between Stevenson University and Pennsylvania College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stevenson University
Pennsylvania College of Technology
-
Overview
- Stevenson University
- Penn College
- Location
-
Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD
-
Penn College Williamsport, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Stevenson University Large Suburban
-
Penn College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stevenson University 3,684
-
Penn College 4,575
-
-
- Type
-
Stevenson University Private 4 Year
-
Penn College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stevenson University
-
Penn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stevenson University -
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Status
-
Stevenson University Non-profit
-
Penn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stevenson University stevenson.edu
-
Penn College pct.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stevenson University
-
Penn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Stevenson University
- Penn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
Penn College $18,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
Penn College $25,980
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stevenson University $15,336
-
Penn College $12,818
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stevenson University $27,162
-
Penn College $23,675
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stevenson University $31,263
-
Penn College $8,964
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stevenson University 100%
-
Penn College 68%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stevenson University
- Penn College
- Applied
-
Stevenson University 5,709
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stevenson University 4,505
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stevenson University 78.9%
-
Penn College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stevenson University 17%
-
Penn College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stevenson University
-
Penn College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stevenson University
-
Penn College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stevenson University 3.1
-
Penn College 3.05
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stevenson University B
-
Penn College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stevenson University Unavailable
-
Penn College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stevenson University
-
Penn College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stevenson University
-
Penn College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stevenson University
-
Penn College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stevenson University Test-free
-
Penn College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stevenson University
-
Penn College
-
-
-
Academics
- Stevenson University
- Penn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stevenson University 15:1
-
Penn College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stevenson University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Education (9%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
Penn College
- Engineering Technology (23%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
- Business (8%)
- Construction Trades (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stevenson University
- Penn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Stevenson University 62%
-
Penn College 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stevenson University $52,100
-
Penn College $44,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stevenson University 61%
-
Penn College 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stevenson University $27,000
-
Penn College $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stevenson University $279
-
Penn College $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stevenson University
- Penn College
- % Men
-
Stevenson University 36%
-
Penn College 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stevenson University 64%
-
Penn College 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stevenson University High
-
Penn College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stevenson University No
-
Penn College No
-
-
- % White
-
Stevenson University 57%
-
Penn College 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
Penn College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stevenson University 27%
-
Penn College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stevenson University 5%
-
Penn College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
Penn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
Penn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stevenson University 4%
-
Penn College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
Penn College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
Penn College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Stevenson University
- Penn College
- % In-State
-
Stevenson University 70%
-
Penn College 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stevenson University 30%
-
Penn College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stevenson University
- Penn College
- Campus Housing
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stevenson University No
-
Penn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stevenson University No
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stevenson University No
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD with Pennsylvania College of Technology in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pennsylvania College of Technology is larger than Stevenson University based on total student enrollment (4,575 students vs. 3,684 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stevenson University is located in Owings Mills, MD (Large Suburban setting); Pennsylvania College of Technology is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
- Stevenson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevenson University 15:1; Pennsylvania College of Technology 14:1.
Stevenson University vs. Penn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stevenson University or Penn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pennsylvania College of Technology than Stevenson University ($23,675 vs. $27,162).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pennsylvania College of Technology are 16.4% lower than at Stevenson University ($12,818 vs. $15,336).
- Stevenson University is 122.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn College (about $22,320 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $18,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.1% higher at Stevenson University than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (about $14,580 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $25,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevenson University than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (100% vs. 68%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevenson University students is 248.8% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Technology students ($31,263 vs. $8,964).
Stevenson University vs. Penn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stevenson University or Penn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn College and Stevenson University.
- Pennsylvania College of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevenson University - Test-free; Penn College - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Stevenson University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at Penn College (3.05).
Stevenson University vs. Penn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stevenson University and Penn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stevenson University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Pennsylvania College of Technology's (42%).
- Graduates from Stevenson University earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Penn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,100 vs. $44,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania College of Technology graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Stevenson University graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn College graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevenson University graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More Penn College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stevenson University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.