Stevenson University vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
Stevenson University and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (23.4% admitted vs 78.9%). Typical SAT 1020 vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences. Average net price is $14,795 vs $27,162 at Stevenson University.
- Earnings 10 years out: Stevenson University $52,100 vs Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $44,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Stevenson University and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Stevenson University My Chances
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Stevenson University 5,709
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 77
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stevenson University 4,505
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 18
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Stevenson University 78.9%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 23.4%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Stevenson University 17%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 44.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stevenson University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stevenson University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 19
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Stevenson University 3.1
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 3.21
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Stevenson University B
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Stevenson University Unavailable
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Stevenson University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Very High
-
-
- SAT range
-
Stevenson University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 970-1060
-
-
- ACT range
-
Stevenson University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 16-22
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Stevenson University Test-free
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Required
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Stevenson University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
-
-
- Room & board
-
Stevenson University $15,336
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $10,320
-
-
- Average net price
-
Stevenson University $27,162
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $14,795
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Stevenson University $31,263
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $11,092
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Stevenson University 100%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 79%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Stevenson University 62%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Stevenson University $52,100
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $44,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Stevenson University 61%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 70%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Stevenson University $27,000
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Stevenson University $279
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $170
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Stevenson University 15:1
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Stevenson University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Education (9%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Stevenson University Stevenson University
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Location
-
Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Concord, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Stevenson University Large Suburban
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stevenson University 3,684
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 924
-
-
- Type
-
Stevenson University Private 4 Year
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Stevenson University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD with Cabarrus College of Health Sciences in Concord, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Stevenson University is larger than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (3,684 students vs. 924 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stevenson University is located in Owings Mills, MD (Large Suburban setting); Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is in Concord, NC (Small City setting).
- Stevenson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevenson University 15:1; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences are 32.7% lower than at Stevenson University ($10,320 vs. $15,336).
- Out-of-state tuition is 145.1% higher at Stevenson University than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (about $24,010 more per year; $40,560 vs. $16,550).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevenson University than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevenson University students is 181.9% larger than aid received by Cabarrus College of Health Sciences students ($31,263 vs. $11,092).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Stevenson University, required at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences average a 3.21 high school GPA, 0.11 higher than at Stevenson University (3.1).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at Stevenson University vs. 44.4% at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have a $10,500 lower median loan debt than Stevenson University graduates ($16,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevenson University graduates ($170 vs. $279).
- More Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stevenson University students, three years after graduation (70% vs. 61%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.