Stevens vs. Stockton
Deciding between Stevens Institute of Technology and Stockton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stevens Institute of Technology
Stockton University
-
Overview
- Stevens
- Stockton
- Location
-
Stevens Hoboken, NJ
-
Stockton Galloway, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Stevens Large Suburban
-
Stockton Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stevens 8,469
-
Stockton 8,631
-
-
- Type
-
Stevens Private 4 Year
-
Stockton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stevens #116
-
Stockton #593
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stevens -
-
Stockton -
-
-
- Status
-
Stevens Non-profit
-
Stockton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stevens stevens.edu
-
Stockton stockton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stevens
-
Stockton
-
-
-
Cost
- Stevens
- Stockton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stevens $63,462
-
Stockton $16,266
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stevens $63,462
-
Stockton $24,524
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stevens $19,124
-
Stockton $15,834
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stevens $46,165
-
Stockton $20,761
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stevens $33,897
-
Stockton $14,105
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stevens 98%
-
Stockton 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stevens
- Stockton
- Applied
-
Stevens 10,673
-
Stockton 10,520
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stevens 5,078
-
Stockton 9,357
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stevens 47.6%
-
Stockton 88.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stevens 20.8%
-
Stockton 15.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stevens 1440
-
Stockton 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stevens 32
-
Stockton 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stevens 3.88
-
Stockton 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stevens A
-
Stockton A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stevens Exceptional
-
Stockton Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stevens Low
-
Stockton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stevens 31/34
-
Stockton 21/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stevens 1380/1505
-
Stockton 1030/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stevens Test optional
-
Stockton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stevens
-
Stockton Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Stevens
- Stockton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stevens 11:1
-
Stockton 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stevens
- Engineering (65%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Stockton
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stevens
- Stockton
- Graduation Rate
-
Stevens 79%
-
Stockton 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stevens $89,100
-
Stockton $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stevens 89%
-
Stockton 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stevens $28,250
-
Stockton $21,108
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stevens $292
-
Stockton $218
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stevens
- Stockton
- % Men
-
Stevens 68%
-
Stockton 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stevens 32%
-
Stockton 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stevens Medium
-
Stockton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stevens No
-
Stockton No
-
-
- % White
-
Stevens 66%
-
Stockton 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stevens 10%
-
Stockton 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stevens 2%
-
Stockton 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stevens 9%
-
Stockton 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stevens 0%
-
Stockton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stevens 0%
-
Stockton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stevens 0%
-
Stockton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Stevens 4%
-
Stockton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stevens 8%
-
Stockton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Stevens
- Stockton
- % In-State
-
Stevens 64%
-
Stockton 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stevens 30%
-
Stockton 4%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ with Stockton University in Galloway, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stockton University is larger than Stevens based on total student enrollment (8,631 students vs. 8,469 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stevens Institute of Technology is located in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Stockton University is in Galloway, NJ (Rural Fringe setting).
- Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stockton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1; Stockton University 17:1.
Stevens vs. Stockton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stevens or Stockton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stockton University than Stevens ($20,761 vs. $46,165).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stockton University are 17.2% lower than at Stevens Institute of Technology ($15,834 vs. $19,124).
- Stevens Institute of Technology is 290.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stockton (about $47,196 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $16,266.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 158.8% higher at Stevens than at Stockton University (about $38,938 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $24,524.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevens Institute of Technology than at Stockton University (98% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students is 140.3% larger than aid received by Stockton University students ($33,897 vs. $14,105).
Stevens vs. Stockton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stevens or Stockton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stockton and Stevens.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stevens Institute of Technology (1440) is 310 points higher than at Stockton (1130).
- Incoming Stevens students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 23 at Stockton).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505; Stockton University 1030/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34; Stockton University 21/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevens - Test optional; Stockton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stockton Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Stevens students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Stockton (3.54).
- Stockton has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than Stevens (47.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.8% at Stevens vs. 15.5% at Stockton.
Stevens vs. Stockton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stevens and Stockton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stevens Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Stockton University's (66%).
- Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $40,000 more per year than Stockton graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $49,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stockton University graduates have a $7,142 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($21,108 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, Stockton graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($218 vs. $292).
- More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stockton students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.