Stevens vs. Marist University
Deciding between Stevens Institute of Technology and Marist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stevens Institute of Technology
Marist University
-
Overview
- Stevens
- Marist University
- Location
-
Stevens Hoboken, NJ
-
Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Stevens Large Suburban
-
Marist University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stevens 8,469
-
Marist University 6,356
-
-
- Type
-
Stevens Private 4 Year
-
Marist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stevens #116
-
Marist University #178
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stevens -
-
Marist University -
-
-
- Status
-
Stevens Non-profit
-
Marist University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stevens stevens.edu
-
Marist University marist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stevens
-
Marist University
-
-
-
Cost
- Stevens
- Marist University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stevens $63,462
-
Marist University $47,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stevens $63,462
-
Marist University $47,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stevens $19,124
-
Marist University $18,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stevens $46,165
-
Marist University $42,508
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stevens $33,897
-
Marist University $25,067
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stevens 98%
-
Marist University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stevens
- Marist University
- Applied
-
Stevens 10,673
-
Marist University 11,274
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stevens 5,078
-
Marist University 6,371
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stevens 47.6%
-
Marist University 56.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stevens 20.8%
-
Marist University 19.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stevens 1440
-
Marist University 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stevens 32
-
Marist University 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stevens 3.88
-
Marist University 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stevens A
-
Marist University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stevens Exceptional
-
Marist University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stevens Low
-
Marist University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stevens 31/34
-
Marist University 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stevens 1380/1505
-
Marist University 1190/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stevens Test optional
-
Marist University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stevens
-
Marist University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Stevens
- Marist University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stevens 11:1
-
Marist University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stevens
- Engineering (65%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Marist University
- Business (24%)
- Communication (16%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stevens
- Marist University
- Graduation Rate
-
Stevens 79%
-
Marist University 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stevens $89,100
-
Marist University $59,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stevens 89%
-
Marist University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stevens $28,250
-
Marist University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stevens $292
-
Marist University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stevens
- Marist University
- % Men
-
Stevens 68%
-
Marist University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stevens 32%
-
Marist University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stevens Medium
-
Marist University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stevens No
-
Marist University No
-
-
- % White
-
Stevens 66%
-
Marist University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stevens 10%
-
Marist University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stevens 2%
-
Marist University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stevens 9%
-
Marist University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stevens 0%
-
Marist University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stevens 0%
-
Marist University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stevens 0%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Stevens 4%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stevens 8%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Stevens
- Marist University
- % In-State
-
Stevens 64%
-
Marist University 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stevens 30%
-
Marist University 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Stevens
- Marist University
- Campus Housing
-
Stevens Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Stevens No
-
Marist University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Stevens Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Stevens No
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Stevens No
-
Marist University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ with Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stevens Institute of Technology is larger than Marist University based on total student enrollment (8,469 students vs. 6,356 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stevens Institute of Technology is located in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Marist University is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1; Marist University 15:1.
Stevens vs. Marist University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stevens or Marist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marist University than Stevens ($42,508 vs. $46,165).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marist University are 3.5% lower than at Stevens Institute of Technology ($18,460 vs. $19,124).
- Stevens Institute of Technology is 32.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marist University (about $15,712 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $47,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.9% higher at Stevens than at Marist University (about $15,712 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $47,750.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevens Institute of Technology than at Marist University (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students is 35.2% larger than aid received by Marist University students ($33,897 vs. $25,067).
Stevens vs. Marist University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stevens or Marist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marist University and Stevens.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stevens Institute of Technology (1440) is 170 points higher than at Marist University (1270).
- Incoming Stevens students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 28 at Marist University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505; Marist University 1190/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34; Marist University 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevens - Test optional; Marist University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Marist University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Stevens students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Marist University (3.56).
- Marist University has a higher acceptance rate (56.5%) than Stevens (47.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.8% at Stevens vs. 19.9% at Marist University.
Stevens vs. Marist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stevens and Marist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Stevens Institute of Technology's (79%).
- Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $30,100 more per year than Marist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $59,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marist University graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($26,000 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, Marist University graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($268 vs. $292).
- More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marist University students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.