Stevens vs. Ithaca College

Deciding between Stevens Institute of Technology and Ithaca College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Stevens Institute of Technology
Ithaca College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Stevens Hoboken, NJ
  • Ithaca College Ithaca, NY
  • Setting
  • Stevens Large Suburban
  • Ithaca College Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Stevens 8,469
  • Ithaca College 4,767
  • Type
  • Stevens Private 4 Year
  • Ithaca College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Stevens #116
  • Ithaca College #163
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Stevens -
  • Ithaca College -
  • Status
  • Stevens Non-profit
  • Ithaca College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Stevens
  • Ithaca College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Stevens $63,462
  • Ithaca College $53,540
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Stevens $63,462
  • Ithaca College $53,540
  • Room & Board
  • Stevens $19,124
  • Ithaca College $16,192
  • Average Net Price
  • Stevens $46,165
  • Ithaca College $35,253
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Stevens $33,897
  • Ithaca College $33,450
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Stevens 98%
  • Ithaca College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Stevens 10,673
  • Ithaca College 12,400
  • Admitted
  • Stevens 5,078
  • Ithaca College 8,557
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Stevens 47.6%
  • Ithaca College 69%
  • Enrolled
  • Stevens 20.8%
  • Ithaca College 12.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Stevens 1440
  • Ithaca College 1310
  • Typical ACT score
  • Stevens 32
  • Ithaca College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Stevens 3.88
  • Ithaca College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Stevens A
  • Ithaca College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Stevens Exceptional
  • Ithaca College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Stevens Low
  • Ithaca College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Stevens 31/34
  • Ithaca College 27/30
  • SAT Range
  • Stevens 1380/1505
  • Ithaca College 1230/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Stevens Test optional
  • Ithaca College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Stevens
  • Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Stevens 11:1
  • Ithaca College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Stevens
    • Engineering (65%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Ithaca College
    • Communication (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Stevens 79%
  • Ithaca College 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Stevens $89,100
  • Ithaca College $56,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Stevens 89%
  • Ithaca College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Stevens $28,250
  • Ithaca College $25,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Stevens $292
  • Ithaca College $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Stevens 68%
  • Ithaca College 43%
  • % Women
  • Stevens 32%
  • Ithaca College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Stevens Medium
  • Ithaca College Low
  • HBCU
  • Stevens No
  • Ithaca College No
  • % White
  • Stevens 66%
  • Ithaca College 71%
  • % Asian
  • Stevens 10%
  • Ithaca College 4%
  • % Black
  • Stevens 2%
  • Ithaca College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Stevens 9%
  • Ithaca College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Stevens 0%
  • Ithaca College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Stevens 0%
  • Ithaca College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Stevens 0%
  • Ithaca College 3%
  • % International
  • Stevens 4%
  • Ithaca College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Stevens 8%
  • Ithaca College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Stevens 64%
  • Ithaca College 43%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Stevens 30%
  • Ithaca College 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Stevens Yes
  • Ithaca College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Stevens No
  • Ithaca College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Stevens Yes
  • Ithaca College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Stevens No
  • Ithaca College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Stevens No
  • Ithaca College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ with Ithaca College in Ithaca, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Stevens Institute of Technology is larger than Ithaca College based on total student enrollment (8,469 students vs. 4,767 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Stevens Institute of Technology is located in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Ithaca College is in Ithaca, NY (Small Suburban setting).
  • Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ithaca College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1; Ithaca College 10:1.

Stevens vs. Ithaca College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Stevens or Ithaca College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ithaca College than Stevens ($35,253 vs. $46,165).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ithaca College are 15.3% lower than at Stevens Institute of Technology ($16,192 vs. $19,124).
  • Stevens Institute of Technology is 18.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ithaca College (about $9,922 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $53,540.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.5% higher at Stevens than at Ithaca College (about $9,922 more per year; $63,462.00 vs. $53,540.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ithaca College than at Stevens Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students is 1.3% larger than aid received by Ithaca College students ($33,897 vs. $33,450).

Stevens vs. Ithaca College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Stevens or Ithaca College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ithaca College and Stevens.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Stevens Institute of Technology (1440) is 130 points higher than at Ithaca College (1310).
  • Incoming Stevens students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 28 at Ithaca College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505; Ithaca College 1230/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34; Ithaca College 27/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevens - Test optional; Ithaca College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Ithaca College has a higher acceptance rate (69%) than Stevens (47.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.8% at Stevens vs. 12.3% at Ithaca College.

Stevens vs. Ithaca College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Stevens and Ithaca College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stevens Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Ithaca College's (74%).
  • Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $33,000 more per year than Ithaca College graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ithaca College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($25,750 vs. $28,250).
  • Among borrowers, Ithaca College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($266 vs. $292).
  • More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ithaca College students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.