Stevens vs. Colgate
Deciding between Stevens Institute of Technology and Colgate University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stevens Institute of Technology
Colgate University
-
Overview
- Stevens
- Colgate
- Location
-
Stevens Hoboken, NJ
-
Colgate Hamilton, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Stevens Large Suburban
-
Colgate Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Stevens 8,469
-
Colgate 3,211
-
-
- Type
-
Stevens Private 4 Year
-
Colgate Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Stevens #116
-
Colgate #30
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Stevens -
-
Colgate -
-
-
- Status
-
Stevens Non-profit
-
Colgate Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Stevens stevens.edu
-
Colgate colgate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Stevens
-
Colgate
-
-
-
Cost
- Stevens
- Colgate
- Tuition (In State)
-
Stevens $63,462
-
Colgate $70,306
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Stevens $63,462
-
Colgate $70,306
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Stevens $19,124
-
Colgate $17,610
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Stevens $46,165
-
Colgate $28,736
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Stevens $33,897
-
Colgate $58,334
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Stevens 98%
-
Colgate 43%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Stevens
- Colgate
- Applied
-
Stevens 10,673
-
Colgate 20,682
-
-
- Admitted
-
Stevens 5,078
-
Colgate 2,871
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Stevens 47.6%
-
Colgate 13.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Stevens 20.8%
-
Colgate 28.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Stevens 1440
-
Colgate 1490
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Stevens 32
-
Colgate 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Stevens 3.88
-
Colgate 3.77
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Stevens A
-
Colgate A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Stevens Exceptional
-
Colgate Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Stevens Low
-
Colgate Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Stevens 31/34
-
Colgate 33/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Stevens 1380/1505
-
Colgate 1430/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Stevens Test optional
-
Colgate Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Stevens
-
Colgate Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Stevens
- Colgate
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Stevens 11:1
-
Colgate 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Stevens
- Engineering (65%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Colgate
- Social Sciences (33%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Biology (10%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Stevens
- Colgate
- Graduation Rate
-
Stevens 79%
-
Colgate 92%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Stevens $89,100
-
Colgate $75,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Stevens 89%
-
Colgate 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Stevens $28,250
-
Colgate $16,125
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Stevens $292
-
Colgate $166
-
-
-
Diversity
- Stevens
- Colgate
- % Men
-
Stevens 68%
-
Colgate 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Stevens 32%
-
Colgate 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Stevens Medium
-
Colgate Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Stevens No
-
Colgate No
-
-
- % White
-
Stevens 66%
-
Colgate 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Stevens 10%
-
Colgate 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Stevens 2%
-
Colgate 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Stevens 9%
-
Colgate 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Stevens 0%
-
Colgate 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Stevens 0%
-
Colgate 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Stevens 0%
-
Colgate 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Stevens 4%
-
Colgate 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Stevens 8%
-
Colgate 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Stevens
- Colgate
- % In-State
-
Stevens 64%
-
Colgate 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Stevens 30%
-
Colgate 66%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ with Colgate University in Hamilton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stevens Institute of Technology is larger than Colgate based on total student enrollment (8,469 students vs. 3,211 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stevens Institute of Technology is located in Hoboken, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Colgate University is in Hamilton, NY (Distant Town setting).
- Stevens Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Colgate University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevens Institute of Technology 11:1; Colgate University 9:1.
Stevens vs. Colgate Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Stevens or Colgate? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colgate University than Stevens ($28,736 vs. $46,165).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colgate University are 7.9% lower than at Stevens Institute of Technology ($17,610 vs. $19,124).
- Colgate University is 10.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stevens (about $6,844 more per year; $70,306.00 vs. $63,462.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.8% higher at Colgate than at Stevens Institute of Technology (about $6,844 more per year; $70,306.00 vs. $63,462.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevens Institute of Technology than at Colgate University (98% vs. 43%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Colgate University students is 72.1% larger than aid received by Stevens Institute of Technology students ($58,334 vs. $33,897).
Stevens vs. Colgate Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Stevens or Colgate? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Colgate and Stevens.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colgate University (1490) is 50 points higher than at Stevens (1440).
- Incoming Colgate students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 32 at Stevens).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 1380/1505; Colgate University 1430/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Stevens Institute of Technology 31/34; Colgate University 33/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Stevens - Test optional; Colgate - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Colgate Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Stevens students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.88) than students at Colgate (3.77).
- Stevens has a higher acceptance rate (47.6%) than Colgate (13.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.8% at Stevens vs. 28.7% at Colgate.
Stevens vs. Colgate Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Stevens and Colgate? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Colgate University's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Stevens Institute of Technology's (79%).
- Graduates from Stevens Institute of Technology earn a median of about $13,800 more per year than Colgate graduates about ten years after starting college ($89,100 vs. $75,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colgate University graduates have a $12,125 lower median loan debt than Stevens graduates ($16,125 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, Colgate graduates have an estimated $126 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevens graduates ($166 vs. $292).
- More Stevens graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Colgate students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.