Patricia Stevens College vs. Madison College
Deciding between Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts and Madison Area Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts
Madison Area Technical College
-
Overview
- Patricia Stevens College
- Madison College
- Location
-
Patricia Stevens College Saint Louis, MO
-
Madison College Madison, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Patricia Stevens College Large City
-
Madison College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Patricia Stevens College 89
-
Madison College 13,641
-
-
- Type
-
Patricia Stevens College Private 4 Year
-
Madison College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
Madison College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Status
-
Patricia Stevens College For-profit
-
Madison College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Patricia Stevens College siba.edu
-
Madison College madisoncollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
Madison College
-
-
-
Cost
- Patricia Stevens College
- Madison College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Patricia Stevens College $14,332
-
Madison College $4,977
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Patricia Stevens College $14,332
-
Madison College $7,255
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Patricia Stevens College $12,232
-
Madison College $17,760
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Patricia Stevens College $19,137
-
Madison College $13,284
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Patricia Stevens College $5,671
-
Madison College $5,872
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Patricia Stevens College 100%
-
Madison College 36%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Patricia Stevens College
- Madison College
- Applied
-
Patricia Stevens College 6
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Patricia Stevens College 6
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Patricia Stevens College 100%
-
Madison College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Patricia Stevens College 100%
-
Madison College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
Madison College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
Madison College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Patricia Stevens College Unavailable
-
Madison College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
Madison College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
Madison College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
Madison College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Patricia Stevens College Test optional
-
Madison College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Patricia Stevens College
-
Madison College Sep 30, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Patricia Stevens College
- Madison College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Patricia Stevens College 6:1
-
Madison College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Patricia Stevens College
- Business (74%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- Legal Professions (8%)
-
Madison College
- Health Professions (61%)
- Business (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Engineering Technology (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Patricia Stevens College
- Madison College
- Graduation Rate
-
Patricia Stevens College -
-
Madison College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Patricia Stevens College $26,900
-
Madison College $37,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Patricia Stevens College 31%
-
Madison College 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Patricia Stevens College $33,233
-
Madison College $13,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Patricia Stevens College $343
-
Madison College $134
-
-
-
Diversity
- Patricia Stevens College
- Madison College
- % Men
-
Patricia Stevens College 17%
-
Madison College 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Patricia Stevens College 83%
-
Madison College 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Patricia Stevens College Medium
-
Madison College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
Madison College No
-
-
- % White
-
Patricia Stevens College 31%
-
Madison College 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Patricia Stevens College 1%
-
Madison College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Patricia Stevens College 67%
-
Madison College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Patricia Stevens College 2%
-
Madison College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
Madison College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
Madison College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
Madison College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
Madison College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Patricia Stevens College 0%
-
Madison College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Patricia Stevens College
- Madison College
- % In-State
-
Patricia Stevens College 75%
-
Madison College 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Patricia Stevens College 25%
-
Madison College 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Patricia Stevens College
- Madison College
- Campus Housing
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
Madison College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
Madison College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
Madison College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
Madison College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Patricia Stevens College No
-
Madison College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts in Saint Louis, MO with Madison Area Technical College in Madison, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Madison Area Technical College is larger than Patricia Stevens College based on total student enrollment (13,641 students vs. 89 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); Madison Area Technical College is in Madison, WI (Midsize City setting).
- Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Madison Area Technical College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts 6:1; Madison Area Technical College 14:1.
Patricia Stevens College vs. Madison College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Patricia Stevens College or Madison College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Madison Area Technical College than Patricia Stevens College ($13,284 vs. $19,137).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts are 31.1% lower than at Madison Area Technical College ($12,232 vs. $17,760).
- Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts is 188% more expensive for in-state tuition than Madison College (about $9,355 more per year; $14,332.00 vs. $4,977.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97.5% higher at Patricia Stevens College than at Madison Area Technical College (about $7,077 more per year; $14,332.00 vs. $7,255.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts than at Madison Area Technical College (100% vs. 36%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Madison Area Technical College students is 3.5% larger than aid received by Stevens The Institute of Business & Arts students ($5,872 vs. $5,671).
Patricia Stevens College vs. Madison College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Patricia Stevens College or Madison College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Madison College and Patricia Stevens College.
- Madison Area Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Patricia Stevens College - Test optional; Madison College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Madison College Sep 30, 2026.
Patricia Stevens College vs. Madison College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Patricia Stevens College and Madison College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Madison Area Technical College earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Patricia Stevens College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,700 vs. $26,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Madison Area Technical College graduates have a $20,233 lower median loan debt than Patricia Stevens College graduates ($13,000 vs. $33,233).
- Among borrowers, Madison College graduates have an estimated $209 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Patricia Stevens College graduates ($134 vs. $343).
- More Madison College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Patricia Stevens College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.