SC vs. Mission University
Deciding between Sterling College and Mission University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Sterling College
Mission University
-
Overview
- SC
- Mission University
- Location
-
SC Sterling, KS
-
Mission University Springfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
SC Remote Town
-
Mission University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SC 694
-
Mission University 434
-
-
- Type
-
SC Private 4 Year
-
Mission University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SC
-
Mission University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SC -
-
Mission University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
SC Non-profit
-
Mission University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SC sterling.edu
-
Mission University mission.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SC
-
Mission University
-
-
-
Cost
- SC
- Mission University
- Tuition (In State)
-
SC $33,700
-
Mission University $16,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SC $33,700
-
Mission University $16,950
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SC $9,586
-
Mission University $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SC $23,531
-
Mission University $23,118
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SC $23,673
-
Mission University $5,864
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SC 100%
-
Mission University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SC
- Mission University
- Applied
-
SC 820
-
Mission University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
SC 395
-
Mission University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SC 48.2%
-
Mission University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SC 30.4%
-
Mission University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SC 1030
-
Mission University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SC 21
-
Mission University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SC 3.46
-
Mission University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SC B+
-
Mission University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SC Very Easy
-
Mission University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SC Low
-
Mission University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SC 18/24
-
Mission University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SC 938/1123
-
Mission University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SC Test optional
-
Mission University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SC Aug 17, 2027
-
Mission University
-
-
-
Academics
- SC
- Mission University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SC 8:1
-
Mission University 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SC
- Education (26%)
- Business (22%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (6%)
-
Mission University
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (40%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SC
- Mission University
- Graduation Rate
-
SC 48%
-
Mission University 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SC $37,400
-
Mission University $33,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SC 60%
-
Mission University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SC $24,663
-
Mission University $22,765
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SC $255
-
Mission University $235
-
-
-
Diversity
- SC
- Mission University
- % Men
-
SC 56%
-
Mission University 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
SC 44%
-
Mission University 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SC Medium
-
Mission University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SC No
-
Mission University No
-
-
- % White
-
SC 68%
-
Mission University 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SC 2%
-
Mission University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SC 11%
-
Mission University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SC 15%
-
Mission University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SC 2%
-
Mission University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SC 0%
-
Mission University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SC 0%
-
Mission University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SC 0%
-
Mission University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SC 3%
-
Mission University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- SC
- Mission University
- % In-State
-
SC 34%
-
Mission University 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SC 57%
-
Mission University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- SC
- Mission University
- Campus Housing
-
SC Yes
-
Mission University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SC No
-
Mission University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SC Yes
-
Mission University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SC No
-
Mission University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SC No
-
Mission University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Sterling College in Sterling, KS with Mission University in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Sterling College is larger than Mission University based on total student enrollment (694 students vs. 434 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Sterling College is located in Sterling, KS (Remote Town setting); Mission University is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Sterling College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mission University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Sterling College 8:1; Mission University 7:1.
SC vs. Mission University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SC or Mission University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mission University than SC ($23,118 vs. $23,531).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mission University are 8.2% lower than at Sterling College ($8,800 vs. $9,586).
- Sterling College is 98.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mission University (about $16,750 more per year; $33,700.00 vs. $16,950.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 98.8% higher at SC than at Mission University (about $16,750 more per year; $33,700.00 vs. $16,950.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sterling College than at Mission University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sterling College students is 303.7% larger than aid received by Mission University students ($23,673 vs. $5,864).
SC vs. Mission University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SC or Mission University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mission University and SC.
- Mission University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sterling College 938/1123.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sterling College 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SC - Test optional; Mission University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: SC Aug 17, 2027.
SC vs. Mission University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SC and Mission University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Sterling College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Mission University's (26%).
- Graduates from Sterling College earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Mission University graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,400 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mission University graduates have a $1,898 lower median loan debt than SC graduates ($22,765 vs. $24,663).
- Among borrowers, Mission University graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SC graduates ($235 vs. $255).
- More SC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mission University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.