State University of New York at New Paltz vs. Mason
Deciding between State University of New York at New Paltz and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
State University of New York at New Paltz
George Mason University
-
Overview
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Mason
- Location
-
State University of New York at New Paltz New Paltz, NY
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Town Fringe
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 7,898
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Public 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
State University of New York at New Paltz #288
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
State University of New York at New Paltz -
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
State University of New York at New Paltz newpaltz.edu
-
Mason gmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
State University of New York at New Paltz
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $8,572
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $18,822
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $16,684
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $18,051
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $10,087
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 71%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Mason
- Applied
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 17,232
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 10,616
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 61.6%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 10.7%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 1260
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 27
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 3.6
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
State University of New York at New Paltz A-
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Difficult
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Low
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 25/29
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 1170/1340
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Apr 1, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 16:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
State University of New York at New Paltz
- Education (22%)
- Business (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 69%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $47,400
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 72%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $19,000
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
State University of New York at New Paltz $196
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Mason
- % Men
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 36%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 64%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Medium
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 63%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 17%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 4%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Mason
- % In-State
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 93%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
State University of New York at New Paltz 6%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- State University of New York at New Paltz
- Mason
- Campus Housing
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
Mason No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
State University of New York at New Paltz No
-
Mason No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
State University of New York at New Paltz Yes
-
Mason Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare State University of New York at New Paltz in New Paltz, NY with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than State University of New York at New Paltz based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 7,898 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- State University of New York at New Paltz is located in New Paltz, NY (Town Fringe setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- State University of New York at New Paltz is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: State University of New York at New Paltz 16:1; George Mason University 16:1.
State University of New York at New Paltz vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, State University of New York at New Paltz or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at State University of New York at New Paltz than Mason ($18,051 vs. $18,823).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 5.7% lower than at State University of New York at New Paltz ($15,725 vs. $16,684).
- George Mason University is 65.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than State University of New York at New Paltz (about $5,648 more per year; $14,220.00 vs. $8,572.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 105.5% higher at Mason than at State University of New York at New Paltz (about $19,866 more per year; $38,688.00 vs. $18,822.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at State University of New York at New Paltz as at George Mason University (71% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by George Mason University students is 27.4% larger than aid received by State University of New York at New Paltz students ($12,852 vs. $10,087).
State University of New York at New Paltz vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, State University of New York at New Paltz or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and State University of New York at New Paltz.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at State University of New York at New Paltz (1260) is the same as at Mason (1260).
- Incoming State University of New York at New Paltz students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Mason (27).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: State University of New York at New Paltz 1170/1340; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: State University of New York at New Paltz 25/29; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: State University of New York at New Paltz - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: State University of New York at New Paltz Apr 1, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at State University of New York at New Paltz (3.6).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than State University of New York at New Paltz (61.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at State University of New York at New Paltz vs. 20.2% at Mason.
State University of New York at New Paltz vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for State University of New York at New Paltz and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- State University of New York at New Paltz's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
- Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than State University of New York at New Paltz graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $47,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, State University of New York at New Paltz graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Mason graduates ($19,000 vs. $19,750).
- Among borrowers, State University of New York at New Paltz graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mason graduates ($196 vs. $204).
- More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former State University of New York at New Paltz students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.